Susnjara Family Charitable Trust
The Susnjara Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. In its 2025 filing, it reported making 10 grants totaling $67,000, primarily to organizations listed in Oregon, with additional grants listed in Georgia and California.
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Susnjara Family Charitable Trust gave $67K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,000
- +204.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,700
- +204.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $929,045
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Susnjara Family Charitable Trust
- How to Apply
-
The trust states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing directs applicants to contact US Bank PCG – Bill Dolan; it says to contact that person for forms and materials. Awards are restricted to scientific or educational purposes as permitted by section 501(c)(3).
- Review Cycle
- Contact the person named above.
- Deadline
- Contact the person named above.
- Contact
Application contact: Us Bank Pcg - Bill Dolan
Mailing address: PO Box 3168, Portland, OR 97208
Phone: (503) 275-5929
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Susnjara Family Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Therese Catholic School ($14K). Together the top 9 received $60K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($7,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon, 10% to Georgia, and 1% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Susnjara Family Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $67K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Therese Catholic School Portland, OR | General Operating | $14,000 |
| Blanchet House Hospitality Portland, OR | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Society of St Vincent Depaul Portland, OR | General Operating | $9,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $7,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $7,000 |
| Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Doernbecher Children's Hospital Portland, OR | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Maybelle Community Center Portland, OR | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Sisters of the Road Portland, OR | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Mary's Woods Resident Fund Lake Oswego, CA | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Susnjara Family Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $929,045 | $71,612 | $87,842 | $67,000 | 10 | $70,653 | $54,759 | $54,737 |
| 2024 | $945,274 | $553,617 | $40,000 | $22,000 | 10 | $25,137 | $38,939 | $49,685 |
| 2023 | $431,659 | $26,958 | $32,505 | $23,500 | 10 | $25,782 | $19,902 | $23,308 |
| 2022 | $437,349 | $17,550 | $37,986 | $28,500 | 10 | $30,793 | $9,974 | $24,428 |
| 2021 | $457,935 | $41,807 | $34,832 | $25,000 | 9 | $27,376 | $32,012 | $28,199 |
| 2020 | $451,140 | $16,298 | $31,893 | $22,500 | 10 | — | $9,531 | $25,018 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susnjara Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, food assistance, housing, health care, and services related to homelessness and poverty. These are descriptions of grantees, not stated focus areas of the trust.
Oregon Food Bank describes its mission as eliminating hunger and its root causes. Sisters of the Road says it seeks to alleviate isolation and hunger while addressing the roots of homelessness and poverty. Habitat for Humanity–North Central Georgia describes itself as a Christian housing ministry that partners with community sponsors and volunteers to build homes with responsible low-income families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made 10 grants totaling $67,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $14,000, with a median grant of $6,500. The largest grants included $14,000 to St. Therese Catholic School, $10,000 to Blanchet House Hospitality, and $9,000 to Society of St Vincent DePaul, all listed in Portland, Oregon. Other grants included $7,000 to Habitat for Humanity, $7,000 to an individual recipient High School, $6,000 to Oregon Food Bank, $5,000 each to Doernbecher Children’s Hospital and Maybelle Community Center, $3,000 to Sisters of the Road, and $1,000 to Mary’s Woods Resident Fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark Susnjara as co-trustee and US Bank N A as trustee.
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2024
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $18K (2025)
Mark Susnjara
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Susnjara Family Charitable Trust
How much does Susnjara Family Charitable Trust give each year?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust gave $67K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 10 grants.
What is Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $6,700, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Susnjara Family Charitable Trust give grants?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust gives mostly in Oregon: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (7 grants).
Does Susnjara Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include St Therese Catholic School ($14,000), Blanchet House Hospitality ($10,000) and Society of St Vincent Depaul ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($7,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Susnjara Family Charitable Trust?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust reported $929K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Susnjara Family Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, food assistance, housing, health care, and services related to homelessness and poverty. These are descriptions of grantees, not stated focus areas of the trust. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Susnjara Family Charitable Trust?
The trust states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5900392. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kwitman Family Foundation Inc
Portland, OR
The foundation supports Jewish and religious organizations, education, humanitarian aid, food assistance, health, and other charitable causes, with grants reported in Oregon and other states, especially New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $42 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$168K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Kohnstamm Family Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
100
Total Given
$108K
The Holzman Foundation
Eagan, MN
The Holzman Foundation supports arts, education, humanitarian, religious, health, and youth organizations, primarily in the Greater Portland area. Grants are generally $500–$10,000, though awards vary. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$180K
Clark Foundation
Portland, OR
The Clark Foundation funds nonprofit projects in social services, education, health and human services, with smaller support for cultural and religious organizations; it focuses on the Portland, Oregon, area. Typical grants are around $10,000, though recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $140,000, and it prefers specific projects over general operating support. It accepts applications by letter, but does not review electronic submissions.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.7M
Wheeler Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Wheeler Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas reflected in past grants, including humanitarian relief, food access, conservation, and film and community arts; it has no geographic restrictions. Giving varies widely: it made 99 grants in 2023, averaging about $49,000, and one grant of $4.3 million in 2024. Applications must be submitted through its online form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Susnjara Family Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/susnjara-family-charitable-trust-morg_824f40c21eee45718f57106ecc4a0b1b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_205900392_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Susnjara Family Charitable Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/susnjara-family-charitable-trust-morg_824f40c21eee45718f57106ecc4a0b1b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Susnjara Family Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Susnjara Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?