Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $615K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation gave $615K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $68K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $615,000
- +30.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $68,333
- +16.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $6,379,223
- +19.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates ($400K across 6 grants). Together the top 4 received $615K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 29 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 194% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2022) to $888K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $615K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General Funding - Ornithology Lab | $150,000 |
| US Olympic & Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | General Funding | $120,000 |
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General Funding - Jim and Susannah Adelson Scholarship | $112,500 |
| Tulsa Zoo Tulsa, OK | Civic - African Wilds: Carnivores | $75,000 |
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General Funding - McGraw Hall | $50,000 |
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General Funding - New Frontier Grants | $37,500 |
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General Funding - Kappa Sigma Fraternity | $25,000 |
| Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates Ithaca, NY | General funding - cornell annual fund for arts and sciences | $25,000 |
| George W Bush Presidential Center Dallas, TX | Educational | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,379,223 | $2,312,940 | $660,950 | $615,000 | 9 | $615,000 | $1,180,711 | $316,358 |
| 2023 | $5,319,167 | $-129,541 | $522,546 | $470,000 | 8 | $470,000 | $247,854 | $289,129 |
| 2022 | $6,007,785 | $390,970 | $163,751 | $75,000 | 1 | $75,000 | $314,268 | $277,975 |
| 2021 | $5,790,314 | $2,037,279 | $939,985 | $887,500 | 9 | $887,500 | $1,364,443 | $251,695 |
| 2020 | $5,154,359 | $-67,015 | $158,405 | $88,883 | 2 | — | $78,358 | $248,372 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $316K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James F. Adelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susannah D. Adelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation
How much does Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation give each year?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation gave $615K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $470K across 8 grants.
What is Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $68,333, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation give grants?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (20%) and Oklahoma (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ithaca, NY (6 grants).
Does Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 78% of Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cornell University-Office of Trusts & Estates ($400,000 across 6 grants), US Olympic & Paralympic Foundation ($120,000) and Tulsa Zoo ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $615K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $316K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's EIN?
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2167393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Zarrow Families Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports efforts through its Commemoration Fund to address social, political, and economic injustices affecting Black, Indigenous, Latinx, and other people of color, with grants restricted to the Tulsa, Oklahoma region. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $19,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation primarily supports publicly supported exempt organizations serving people who are poor, distressed, or underprivileged, with grants spanning health, education, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400, and awards are primarily for the Tulsa area. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a written program description and proof of tax exemption.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Susannah & Jim Adelson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?