Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc
Goodwill empowers people to reach their full potential through work opportunities, training, and support services.
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc at a glance
In short: Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc gave $12K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,861
- -58.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $5,931
- Median grant
- $5,931
- Total assets
- $74,879,833
- +14.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was A Goodwill Industries of the Southern Rivers Inc ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $29K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Goodwill Industries of the Southern Rivers Inc Columbus, GA | Hurricane Relief | $6,000 |
| Temple of Hope Church Muskogee, OK | After School Program | $5,861 |
Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $74,879,833 | $35,599,903 | $30,712,763 | $11,861 | 2 | $2,363,372 |
| 2023 | $65,179,842 | $31,153,408 | $26,069,989 | $28,796 | Total only | $1,580,517 |
| 2022 | $58,446,185 | $28,072,092 | $21,857,263 | $18,194 | Total only | $1,830,747 |
| 2021 | $55,800,600 | $24,440,574 | $19,649,477 | $7,463 | Total only | $1,302,551 |
| 2020 | $49,252,258 | $20,937,245 | $20,004,391 | $6,660 | Total only | $833,651 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc
Based on IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc is led by David Oliver, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Oliver
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $318K (2024)
Craig Sutton
Board Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Vice Chairman, 2021
Board Vice Chairman → Board Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Ware
Director of Tulsaworks
Director, Tulsa Works Career Academy & Job Coordinator → Director & Tulsa Works Care, 2021
Director & Tulsa Works Care → Director of Tulsaworks, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $108K (2024)
James R. Beverley III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaci Skidgel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nuceka Chatman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Rossler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Woodul
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Mucci
Director
Board Vice Chairman → Board Chairman, 2021
Board Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronny Altman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven R. Berlin
Director
Board Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammie L. Maloney
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Blain
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey Bomier
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cing Taithul
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Martin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyara Smith
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blake Keeley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Davis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Stanton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Rettinger
Cmdo
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $192K (2024)
Kyle Hager
CIO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$154K (2022) → $197K (2024)
Ron Meijerink
COO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$150K (2022) → $209K (2024)
Celia Armstrong
CAO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$186K (2023) → $204K (2024)
Rodney Carroll Jr.
Vice President of Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $137K (2024)
Joe McKellar
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024)
Kevin Lackner
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fiegener
Board Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jean Kelley (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karla Davis (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Torii Ransome Freeman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Sandersfield (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Chris Mafille (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Clark Southmayd (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Poczynek (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lori McKenzie (2020–2022) — Vice President of Retail
- Former: Melissa McGillen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ron Peters (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Beasley (2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Webster (2020–2021) — Director & Operations
- Former: James R. Beasley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kelli Lene (2021) — Director
- Former: John R. Woodard III (2020) — Director
- Former: Michelle Hartman (2020) — Director
- Former: Rudy Herrmann (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $318K, to David Oliver (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc
How much does Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc give each year?
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc gave $12K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $29K in grants paid.
How large is Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc?
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc reported $74.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.6M.
What is Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc?
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $74.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc operate?
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Oklahoma.
What is Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc's EIN?
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0614297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goodwill Industries of Tulsa Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?