Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $295K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $30K.
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc gave $34K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,000
- +27.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,857
- +27.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $295,218
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Spastic Paraplegia Foundation Inc ($20K). Together the top 7 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $34K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spastic Paraplegia Foundation Inc Ofallon, MO | General Support | $20,000 |
| Advocates for the West Boise, ID | General Support | $5,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation Washington, DC | Community Support with Family Planning Assistance | $5,000 |
| Boise State Public Radio Boise, ID | Provide Educational Radio Programing | $1,000 |
| Idaho Conservation League Boise, ID | General Support | $1,000 |
| Idaho Food Bank Meridian, ID | Assistance for the Disadvantaged | $1,000 |
| Jesse Tree Boise, ID | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $295,218 | $38,600 | $40,770 | $34,000 | 7 | $36,106 | $29,899 | $30,664 |
| 2024 | $297,388 | $38,181 | $31,948 | $26,600 | 7 | $27,788 | $34,746 | $30,812 |
| 2023 | $291,155 | $48,075 | $30,334 | $26,000 | 7 | $28,176 | $42,742 | $27,812 |
| 2022 | $273,414 | $23,589 | $24,428 | $20,000 | 5 | $21,844 | $18,830 | $28,101 |
| 2021 | $274,253 | $41,461 | $36,760 | $31,500 | 7 | $31,598 | $35,349 | $29,834 |
| 2020 | $269,419 | $23,290 | $35,044 | $31,000 | 7 | — | $17,341 | $27,642 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc is led by Susan T. Parkinson, President, Treasurer & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan T. Parkinson
President, Treasurer & Director
Director → President & Director, 2023
President & Director → President, Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Parkinson Dermott
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary A. Parkinson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc
How much does Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc give each year?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc gave $34K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 7 grants.
What is Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc give grants?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Missouri: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (26%) and District of Columbia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (4 grants).
Does Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Spastic Paraplegia Foundation Inc ($20,000), Advocates for the West ($5,000) and Planned Parenthood Federation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc reported $295K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0526819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
The Simsmaes Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Simsmaes Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations in areas including education, conservation, health, community services, and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts and California organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,049,960, with a median of $2,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
The Scholl Family Foundation Inc
Montclair, NJ
Assets
$616K
Grants
77
Total Given
$57K
Family of Samuel H Schwartz Foundation
Babylon, NY
Assets
$49K
Grants
10
Total Given
$9K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Susan T Parkinson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?