Susan Devine Camilli Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brightwaters, NY EIN: 13-3617665

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation is a private foundation, based in Brightwaters, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $248K. Net investment income was $185K.

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation at a glance

In short: Susan Devine Camilli Foundation gave $248K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$248,000
+0.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-22.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$35,429
+29.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$6,052,422
-2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Susan Devine Camilli Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

New York Weill Cornell Medical Center Fund Inc: $62KNew York Weill Cornell MedicalCenter Fund Inc$62KNSPCC: $50KNSPCC$50KDoctors Without Borders USA Inc: $44KDoctors Without Borders USAInc$44KInstitute Gustave Roussy: $40KInstitute Gustave Roussy$40KWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $25KWorld Central Kitchen Inc$25KMartha's Table Inc: $15KMartha's Table Inc$15KResurgo Trust: $12KResurgo Trust$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was New York Weill Cornell Medical Center Fund Inc ($62K). Together the top 7 received $248K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K7$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 36 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonChicagoMemphis

How Susan Devine Camilli Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2019) to $265K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $248K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New York Weill Cornell Medical Center Fund Inc New York, NYAnne Moore Breast Cancer Research Fund$62,000
NSPCC General Support$50,000
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NYGeneral Support$44,000
Institute Gustave Roussy General Support$40,000
World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DCGeneral Support$25,000
Martha's Table Inc Washington, DCGeneral Support$15,000
Resurgo Trust Chicago, ILGeneral Support$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Susan Devine Camilli Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,052,422$243,093$365,367$248,0007$303,678$184,716$316,191
2024$6,174,696$545,719$366,667$246,0009$302,351$499,879$300,004
2023$5,995,644$438,100$331,618$240,0008$279,000$413,715$274,355
2022$5,889,162$232,073$367,286$265,0007$304,000$204,938$289,122
2021$6,024,375$598,235$336,913$250,0005$289,000$460,572$315,528
2020$5,769,166$214,790$338,947$245,0006—$159,843$277,815
2019$5,893,323$148,193$286,422$200,0004—$101,021$287,605

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan Devine Camilli Foundation reported a distributable amount of $316K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andre Camilli

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • Susan D. Camilli

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • Tura Camilli

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $12K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan D Camilli — Director: $15KSusan D CamilliDirector$15KAndre Camilli — Director: $12KAndre CamilliDirector$12KTura Camilli — Director: $12KTura CamilliDirector$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Susan D Camilli (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Susan Devine Camilli Foundation

How much does Susan Devine Camilli Foundation give each year?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation gave $248K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $246K across 9 grants.

What is Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's typical grant size?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $35,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Susan Devine Camilli Foundation give grants?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Susan Devine Camilli Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's largest grantees?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include New York Weill Cornell Medical Center Fund Inc ($62,000), NSPCC ($50,000) and Doctors Without Borders USA Inc ($44,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Susan Devine Camilli Foundation?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $304K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $316K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's EIN?

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3617665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Revada Foundation

Evanston, IL

The Revada Foundation supports arts and social justice, including theatre, arts education and facilities, food access, and university programs, primarily in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $35,000. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though nonprofits may send a letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$54.4M

Grants

86

Total Given

$3.9M

Brooklyn Community Foundation

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Org funds nonprofits working to advance racial justice and address poverty, inequality, and community needs, with a priority on BIPOC-led organizations in low-income Brooklyn communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $100,000, with a median of $45,000; it focuses primarily on Brooklyn. Its General Operating Support program accepts applications at any time, though selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$142.0M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Smith Richardson Foundation Inc

Greensboro, NC

Smith Richardson Foundation funds research and writing on U.S. domestic public policy, national security, and foreign policy, with small direct-service grants for disadvantaged children and families in North Carolina and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median of about $50,000; grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, California, Virginia, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts concept papers for policy projects, inviting full proposals if a project merits further consideration; direct-service grants are customarily solicited by its governors.

Assets

$557.9M

Grants

282

Total Given

$22.9M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Susan Devine Camilli Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Susan Devine Camilli Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?