Susan & Robert Wislow
SUSAN & ROBERT WISLOW is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported 21 grants totaling $247,044 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Susan & Robert Wislow
In short: Susan & Robert Wislow gave $247K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Illinois. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3496206
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $247,044
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $11,764
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (7 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $17,244
- Primary geography
- Illinois (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$17K
+10.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$247K
-6.0% YoY
Grant Count
21
-8.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+2.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan & Robert Wislow reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Susan & Robert Wislow open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 21 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 52% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include cultural, educational, library, and community organizations. The Chicago Public Library Foundation describes its work as connecting private investment with innovative, community-responsive library programming and lifelong learning. North Central College says it prepares students to become curious, engaged, ethical, and purposeful citizens and leaders. The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association describes its mission as enriching, inspiring, and transforming lives through music, community engagement, and education.
Other 2025 grantees describe work in areas including support for Millennium Park, early-childhood professional education and advocacy (Erikson Institute), health care, education and research (Rush University Medical Center), and learning and civic engagement through Chicago history (Chicago Historical Society).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $247,044. Grants ranged from $250 to $48,500, with a median grant of $8,000. The largest awards included $48,500 to the Chicago Public Library Foundation, $36,750 to Goodman Theatre, $25,500 to Northwestern Memorial Foundation, $25,000 each to North Central College and the University of Michigan, and $17,000 to the Chicago Symphony Orchestra. The listed grants were for general unrestricted charitable purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Susan & Robert Wislow?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 10% to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2021) to $465K (2020). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $247K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Public Library Foundation ($49K). Together the top 10 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 113 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $48,500 |
| Goodman Theatre Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $36,750 |
| Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $25,500 |
| North Central College Naperville, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $17,000 |
| American Writers Museum Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $12,000 |
| Depaul College Prep Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Millennium Park Foundation Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Wbez Chicago, IL | General Unrestricted Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,244 | $256,403 | $254,703 | $247,044 | 21 |
| 2024 | $15,544 | $251,681 | $270,075 | $262,874 | 23 |
| 2023 | $33,938 | $251,052 | $234,076 | $227,600 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,244 | $15,544 | $33,938 |
| Revenue | $256,403 | $251,681 | $251,052 |
| Expenses | $254,703 | $270,075 | $234,076 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $247,044 | $262,874 | $227,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $558 | $901 | $272 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,876 | $1,722 | $2,083 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Wislow as president and treasurer, Susan Wislow as vice president and secretary, and Sheri Zoeller as vice president.
Susan & Robert Wislow is led by Robert Wislow, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Wislow
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan Wislow
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sheri Zoeller
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Don Johnson (2019–2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 20 North Michigan Avenue 400, Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: (312) 456-7000
Frequently asked questions about Susan & Robert Wislow
How much does Susan & Robert Wislow give each year?
Susan & Robert Wislow gave $247K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $263K across 23 grants.
What is Susan & Robert Wislow's typical grant size?
Susan & Robert Wislow's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $11,764, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Susan & Robert Wislow that year got $6K on average.
Where does Susan & Robert Wislow give grants?
Susan & Robert Wislow gives mostly in Illinois: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (19 grants).
Does Susan & Robert Wislow give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Susan & Robert Wislow's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Susan & Robert Wislow's largest grantees?
Susan & Robert Wislow's largest 2025 grantees include Chicago Public Library Foundation ($48,500), Goodman Theatre ($36,750) and Northwestern Memorial Foundation ($25,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Susan & Robert Wislow?
Susan & Robert Wislow reported $17K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $247K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Susan & Robert Wislow fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include cultural, educational, library, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Susan & Robert Wislow?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Susan & Robert Wislow's EIN?
Susan & Robert Wislow's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3496206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Susan & Robert Wislow accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Susan & Robert Wislow by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susan & Robert Wislow's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Susan & Robert Wislow down — hundreds of funders to go?