Susan a Riley Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sarasota, FL EIN: 84-1568622

Susan a Riley Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sarasota, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $542.

Susan a Riley Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Susan a Riley Family Foundation gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,000
-50.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,000
-25.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$53,646
+33.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Susan a Riley Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center: $2KSafe Place and Rape CrisisCenter$2KSt Jude Children's Research Hospital: $2KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center ($2K). Together the top 2 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

SarasotaMemphisDentonDenverLufkinArvadaBronxLawrenceOaktonPortlandStaten IslandSun City West

How Susan a Riley Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K3 grants2020 6 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $8K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center Sarasota, FLGeneral Support$2,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Susan a Riley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$53,646$20,626$7,175$4,0002$7,175$542$5,609
2024$40,195$6,917$8,000$8,0003$8,000$554$5,587
2023$40,278$6,583$6,100$5,0005$5,600—$3,669
2022$39,795$6,815$7,200$6,0004$6,500—$3,492
2021$40,180$7,885$9,372$7,0006$8,620—$3,717
2020$41,667$7,699$4,600$2,5003——$2,818

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan a Riley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Susan a Riley Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathryn Riley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Riley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan A. Riley

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Susan A. Morgan (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Susan a Riley Family Foundation

How much does Susan a Riley Family Foundation give each year?

Susan a Riley Family Foundation gave $4K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 3 grants.

How large is Susan a Riley Family Foundation?

Susan a Riley Family Foundation reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Susan a Riley Family Foundation operate?

Susan a Riley Family Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, New York, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.

What is Susan a Riley Family Foundation's EIN?

Susan a Riley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1568622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Susan a Riley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Susan a Riley Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Susan a Riley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?