Support Africa Youth Education

Private foundation · Grantmaker Long Lake, MN EIN: 87-1941682

Support Africa Youth Education is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Long Lake, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K.

Support Africa Youth Education at a glance

In short: Support Africa Youth Education gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
+42.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$30,000
+184.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$4,403
-77.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Support Africa Youth Education funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Beatrice Foundation: $30KThe Beatrice Foundation$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Beatrice Foundation ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

How Support Africa Youth Education gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $34K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Beatrice Foundation Construction of community center, student scholarships, & general operating expenses$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Support Africa Youth Education?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,403$16,115$31,204$30,0001$30,601—$484
2024$19,492$42,624$26,903$21,1002$24,000—$218
2023$3,771$33,051$32,343$30,5003$31,421—$381
2022$3,063$29,866$36,461$34,1006$35,281—$340
2021$9,658$11,278$1,620———$3$145

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Support Africa Youth Education reported a distributable amount of $484 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Support Africa Youth Education is led by David Weetman, Director & Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Weetman

    Director & Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Wetterstrom

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Hansen

    Director

    Director & Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Hansen

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Wetterstrom

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Garrett Berkley (2021–2023) — Director & Vice Chairman
  • Former: Olivia Samuel (2023) — Director
  • Former: Hannah Hougen (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Support Africa Youth Education

How much does Support Africa Youth Education give each year?

Support Africa Youth Education gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 2 grants.

How large is Support Africa Youth Education?

Support Africa Youth Education reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $484 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Support Africa Youth Education?

Support Africa Youth Education is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Long Lake, MN. It holds $4K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Support Africa Youth Education's EIN?

Support Africa Youth Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1941682. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Support Africa Youth Education's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Support Africa Youth Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Support Africa Youth Education down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?