Suny polytechnic student association, inc. Represents the student governments on both suny poly's albany and utica campuses and advocates for suny poly students to voice concerns and ensure a high quality of student life.
Key facts about SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student
In short: SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 16-1471904
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $776,475
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$776K
+14.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-67.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-35.7% YoY
How SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student gives
- Giving fell 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student
Based on IRS filings
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student is a public charity focused on Education, based in Utica, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $776K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $65K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc Utica, NY | Academic Funding | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $776,475 | $680,501 | $880,127 |
| Revenue | $554,029 | $535,385 | $580,826 |
| Expenses | $464,731 | $673,507 | $560,060 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,600 | $623 | $509 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer George
Officer
Ex-Chair → Former Officer, 2024
Former Officer → Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Wyett
Former Officer
Chair → Former Chair, 2024
Former Chair → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Benjamin Yung
Sa Advisor
Officer → Sa Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Reale
Non-Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Adams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Diana Dumesnil (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Brittany Perrin (2019–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student
How much does SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student give each year?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 2 grants.
How large is SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student reported $776K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $554K.
What is SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student is a public charity focused on Education, based in Utica, NY. It holds $776K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student operate?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student has awarded grants in New York.
What is SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student's EIN?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1471904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds community development in under-resourced and disinvested U.S. communities, including affordable housing, community facilities, small businesses, education, health, and economic opportunity, through grants, financing, and technical assistance. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $40,000, though awards ranged from $5,189 to $4.7 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
SUNY Polytechnic Institute Student down — hundreds of funders to go?