Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation
To make the sun prairie public library the best it can be.
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,950
- +39.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $36,950
- +39.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $36,950
- Total assets
- $5,154,025
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sun Prairie Public Library ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 251% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Prairie Public Library Sun Prairie, WI | Programs and Library Improvements | $36,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,154,025 | $2,511,164 | $247,823 | $36,950 | 1 | $184,233 |
| 2023 | $2,945,192 | $896,053 | $276,181 | $26,500 | 1 | $89,190 |
| 2022 | $2,253,424 | $860,967 | $258,179 | $16,956 | 1 | $13,237 |
| 2021 | $1,806,762 | $272,256 | $103,851 | $10,516 | 1 | $127,276 |
| 2020 | $1,594,090 | $515,507 | $72,497 | $23,715 | 1 | $59,561 |
About Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sun Prairie, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $184K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation is led by Theresa Stevens, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theresa Stevens
Executive Director
Executive Director Since September → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$26K (2021) → $83K (2024)
Josh Erickson
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Wende
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rex Owens
Director
Director → Library Board Liason, 2022
Library Board Liason → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry McIlroy
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Herold
Director
President Since Oct & Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Nelson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Miller
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Ellenbecker
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Heim
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Nieman
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deepthi Kamath
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Regan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Kim
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Staci Willems
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Martin
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Kelm
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Carol Esser (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cindy Mestelle (2021–2023) — Friends Board Liason
- Former: Danielle Wendt (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carson Schmoldt (2022–2023) — Student Director
- Former: Gray Mwangi (2022–2023) — Student Director
- Former: Rekha Yarlagada (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Svetha Hetzler (2023) — Staff Liason
- Former: Mindy Maciolek (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia Harrington (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tammy Ocampo (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Aaron Oppenheimer (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Marje Murray (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Barnes (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Bob Jokisch (2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Smith (2020) — Director
- Former: Dan O'Brien (2020) — Director
- Former: George Frank (2020) — Director
- Former: Jon Emerick (2020) — Director
- Former: Kassandra Schroeder (2020) — President
- Former: Mark Schellpfeffer (2020) — Director
- Former: Nicole Beattie (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Pat Harrington (2020) — Director
- Former: Sally Campbell (2020) — Director
- Former: Sue Ann Klein (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $83K, to Theresa Stevens (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation
How much does Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation give each year?
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $27K across 1 grant.
How large is Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation?
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation?
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sun Prairie, WI. It holds $5.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation operate?
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation's EIN?
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1988151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sun Prairie Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?