Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc
Our mission is to enhance the extraordinary educational opportunities throughout the Sun Prairie Area School District by acquiring and distributing resources.
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc gave $212K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $211,904
- +46.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,381
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $2,872,799
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sun Prairie Area School District ($151K). Together the top 5 received $212K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 115% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $212K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $212K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Prairie Area School District Sun Prairie, WI | Grant approved | $150,904 |
| Prairie Music & Arts Sun Prairie, WI | Grant approved | $20,000 |
| Sun Prairie Public Library Sun Prairie, WI | Grant approved | $20,000 |
| Explores Children's Museum Sun Prairie, WI | Grant approved | $13,000 |
| Sunshine Place Sun Prairie, WI | grant approved | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,872,799 | $353,017 | $376,624 | $211,904 | 5 | $96,203 |
| 2024 | $2,742,783 | $336,778 | $189,311 | $144,975 | 4 | $63,057 |
| 2023 | $2,601,217 | $511,273 | $133,797 | $108,367 | 3 | $51,858 |
| 2022 | $2,172,489 | $818,654 | $127,713 | $98,742 | 2 | $61,165 |
| 2021 | $1,822,828 | $37,200 | $52,771 | $43,763 | 1 | $32,010 |
About Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sun Prairie, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $96K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc is led by Rebecca Ketelsen, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Ketelsen
Executive Director
Trustee → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$81K (2025)
John Sheehan
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Saron
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Franks
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Swenson
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Tubbs
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Grenzow
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Boos
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorie Candelmo
Trustee
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Lux
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Simon
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Twedell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Savannah Pederson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Bougie
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Albright
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenn Mahoney Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Wilkins
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Avery Renk
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Nikolay
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Weisensel
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Halvorson
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Butler
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Tom Hebl (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Latoya Holiday (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Debbie Fox-Schroeder (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jim McCourt (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Goldsberry (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Everson (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Reche House (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Rodriquez (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chet Bradley (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nathan Eisner (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Hilby (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Weber (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $81K, to Rebecca Ketelsen (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc
How much does Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc give each year?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc gave $212K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $145K across 4 grants.
What is Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $42,381, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc give grants?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sun Prairie, WI (5 grants).
Does Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant approved" (5 grants).
Who are Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sun Prairie Area School District ($150,904), Prairie Music & Arts ($20,000) and Sun Prairie Public Library ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $353K.
What is Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sun Prairie, WI. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's EIN?
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1495162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Greywolf Foundation Inc
Cottage Grove, WI
Greywolf Foundation supports community organizations working to improve residents’ lives and opportunities, with recent grants benefiting education, community services, and people with developmental disabilities. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $18,621, with a median of $1,000; 77% of funding went to Wisconsin and 23% to New York. It directs applicants to its website for application information and does not limit grants to preselected organizations; no deadlines are listed.
Assets
$219K
Grants
36
Total Given
$80K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sun Prairie Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?