Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation

Grantmaker Hartsdale, NY EIN: 13-4083140

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Hartsdale, New York. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in humanitarian relief, health, religious and community services, and environmental activities.

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation gave $4K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $226.667), mostly in New York. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,080
-1.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
18
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$227
-1.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$274,935
+2.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 21 Tamarack Trall, Hartsdale, NY 10530-3608
Phone: (914) 472-6732

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Rotary Club: $1KThe Rotary Club$1KThe Hindu Temple Society of Namerica: $500The Hindu Temple Society ofNamerica$500UNICEF for Clean Water: $500UNICEF for Clean Water$500Hindu Temple of Tristate: $500Hindu Temple of Tristate$500Doctors Without Borders: $200Doctors Without Borders$200American Cancer Society: $200American Cancer Society$200International Rescue Committee: $200International Rescue Committee$200Carter Center: $100Carter Center$100Greenburgh Nature Center: $100Greenburgh Nature Center$100Arsha Vidya Pitham: $100Arsha Vidya Pitham$100

The largest 2024 recipient was The Rotary Club ($1K). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

77<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 25% to recipients in Illinois. The remaining reported shares went to recipients in Washington, DC (4%), Pennsylvania (2%), and Tennessee (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

NyNew YorkFlushingScarsdaleWashingtonBostonOak ParkWshingtonBronxMemphisSaylorburgBriarcliff ManorEvanstonHawthorneHyderabadJamaica

Is Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $295; repeat grants $207. How we count

Medians: $75 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 78% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K10 grants2020 14 grants2021 17 grants2022 18 grants2023 18 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $6K (2021). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Rotary Club Evanston, ILOutreach Programs$1,000
The Hindu Temple Society of Namerica Flushing, NYTo Help Needy$500
UNICEF for Clean Water New York, NYTo Help Nedy$500
Hindu Temple of Tristate White Plains, NYTo Help Needy$500
Doctors Without Borders NY, NYTo Help Needy$200
American Cancer Society NY, NYCancer Out Reach$200
International Rescue Committee New York, NYOutreach Program$200
Carter Center NY, NYOut Reach Program$100
Greenburgh Nature Center Scarsdale, NYTo Help Needy$100
Arsha Vidya Pitham Saylorburg, PAOutreach Program$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$274,935$11,868$4,380$4,08018
2023$267,447$11,107$4,532$4,15018
2022$260,872$9,291$5,350$5,05017
2021$256,931$14,480$6,450$6,15014
2020$248,901$5,037$6,301$5,95110

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations including humanitarian and relief organizations, hospitals and health charities, religious organizations, and a nature center. The International Rescue Committee describes its own mission as responding to humanitarian crises and helping people affected by conflict and disaster survive, recover, and regain control of their future. Calvary Hospital describes its mission as caring for the medical, emotional, and spiritual needs of adults with advanced cancer and other life-limiting illnesses.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $4,080. Grants ranged from $30 to $1,000, with a median grant of $100.

Among its larger 2024 grants were $1,000 to The Rotary Club in Evanston, Illinois, for outreach programs; $500 each to The Hindu Temple Society of North America, UNICEF for Clean Water, and Hindu Temple of Tristate; and $200 each to Doctors Without Borders, the American Cancer Society, and the International Rescue Committee. The filing lists purposes including outreach programs, helping people in need, cancer outreach, and pandemic relief.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Gattu L. Karwa is listed as president on the 2024 filing.

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation is led by Gattu L. Karwa, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gattu L. Karwa

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation

How much does Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation give each year?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation gave $4K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $4K across 18 grants.

What is Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $227, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation that year got $295 on average.

Where does Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation give grants?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation gives mostly in New York: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were NY, NY (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Help Needy" (6 grants) and "Outreach Program" (3 grants).

Who are Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Rotary Club ($1,000), The Hindu Temple Society of Namerica ($500) and UNICEF for Clean Water ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation reported $275K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $12K.

What does Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations including humanitarian and relief organizations, hospitals and health charities, religious organizations, and a nature center. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4083140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Suman Karwa Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?