Suc Tua Wright Memorial

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 22-6615158

Suc Tua Wright Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $256K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $23K.

Suc Tua Wright Memorial at a glance

In short: Suc Tua Wright Memorial gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,500
-6.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,750
+40.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,750
Total assets
$255,684
+5.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Suc Tua Wright Memorial funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The College of New Jersey: $2KThe College of New Jersey$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was The College of New Jersey ($2K).

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonAllentownCenter ValleyEwingMorristownShippensburgVillanovaWest HavenBranchburgSomerville

How Suc Tua Wright Memorial gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$6,000
The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJScholarships$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Suc Tua Wright Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$255,684$26,368$14,328$7,5002$10,939$23,400$14,429
2024$243,576$24,219$14,721$8,0003$11,827$21,169$13,547
2023$234,333$7,401$13,137$8,0004$10,732$4,212$12,396
2022$240,170$-5,783$40,313$12,0002$36,557$2,622$13,342
2021$286,248$57,576$14,517$9,0001$11,766$54,773$15,262
2020$242,897$18,042$12,137$7,0002—$15,650$12,923
2019$237,020$12,904$13,362$8,0002—$11,315$12,437

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Suc Tua Wright Memorial reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Suc Tua Wright Memorial's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $5KBank of AmericaTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Suc Tua Wright Memorial

How much does Suc Tua Wright Memorial give each year?

Suc Tua Wright Memorial gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 3 grants.

How large is Suc Tua Wright Memorial?

Suc Tua Wright Memorial reported $256K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Suc Tua Wright Memorial?

Suc Tua Wright Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $256K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Suc Tua Wright Memorial operate?

Suc Tua Wright Memorial has awarded grants in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania.

What is Suc Tua Wright Memorial's EIN?

Suc Tua Wright Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6615158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Suc Tua Wright Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Suc Tua Wright Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Suc Tua Wright Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?