Budd Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 26-3836252

BUDD FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including low-income housing, legal education, river and land preservation, food assistance, education, and refugee support.

Key facts about Budd Family Foundation

In short: Budd Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $66K), mostly in Texas. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3836252
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,385,453
Grants made (2024)
21
Average grant
$65,974
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (1 of 21, 2024)
Total assets
$8,302,100
Primary geography
Texas (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.3M

+13.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+74.3% YoY

Grant Count

21

-16.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$66K

+107.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Budd Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $844K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Budd Family Foundation open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 21 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $69K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $35K repeat.

  • 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 98% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing says it seeks grant requests from other exempt charitable organizations serving the public welfare and also makes unsolicited gifts to charitable organizations. Its 2024 giving included $508,000 to Incarnation Place Inc., whose mission is to sow seeds of hope in the Roseland Homes public housing complex through community and partnership. Other supported organizations describe missions related to justice, river protection, food insecurity, public education, refugee integration, and support for people affected by incarceration.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $1,385,453. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $508,000, with a median of $25,000. Notable grants included $209,500 to Church of the Incarnation for low-income housing, $100,000 to Public Justice Foundation for legal education, $95,200 to The Oracabessa Marine Trust for marine conservation, $81,253 to Crested Butte Mountain Bike Association for land preservation, and $80,000 to American Rivers for river preservation. Other grants included $70,000 to Food Bank of the Rockies, $50,000 each to Incarnation Foundation and Texas Tribune, and $45,000 to Friends of Katy Trail.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Budd Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 13% to recipients in Washington, DC, 11% to Colorado, 1% to New Mexico, and 7% to recipients whose state is unspecified.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasTaosCrested ButteWashingtonAustinDenverCullowheeSanta FeCoppellDoloresFort WorthLakewoodPlanoWaco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M29 grants2020 21 grants2021 20 grants2022 25 grants2023 21 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $665K (2022) to $1.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Incarnation Place Inc: $508KIncarnation Place Inc$508KChurch of the Incarnation: $210KChurch of the Incarnation$210KPublic Justice Foundation: $100KPublic Justice Foundation$100KThe Oracabessa Marine Trust: $95KThe Oracabessa Marine Trust$95KCrested Butte Mountain Bike Association: $81KCrested Butte Mountain BikeAssociation$81KAmerican Rivers: $80KAmerican Rivers$80KFood Bank of the Rockies: $70KFood Bank of the Rockies$70KIncarnation Foundation: $50KIncarnation Foundation$50KTexas Tribune: $50KTexas Tribune$50KFriends of Katy Trail: $45KFriends of Katy Trail$45K

The largest 2024 recipient was Incarnation Place Inc ($508K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

116 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K19$50–100K8$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 116 (74%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Incarnation Place Inc Dallas, TXHousing for Low-Income$508,000
Church of the Incarnation Dallas, TXHousing for Low-Income$209,500
Public Justice Foundation Washington, DCLegal Education$100,000
The Oracabessa Marine Trust Marine Conversation$95,200
Crested Butte Mountain Bike Association Crested Butte, COLand Preservation$81,253
American Rivers Washington, DCRiver Preservation$80,000
Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, COFood and Necessities for People in Need$70,000
Incarnation Foundation Dallas, TXEducation$50,000
Texas Tribune Austin, TXEducation$50,000
Friends of Katy Trail Dallas, TXNature Preservation$45,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $8,302,100 $6,759,596 $1,438,536 $1,385,453
2023 $7,287,921 $4,726,037 $831,595 $794,950
2022 $5,844,572 $2,195,493 $697,473 $665,100
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$8,302,100$7,287,921$5,844,572
Revenue$6,759,596$4,726,037$2,195,493
Expenses$1,438,536$831,595$697,473
Qualifying Distributions$1,385,453$794,950$665,100
Net Investment Income$1,687,866$842,013$587,905
Distributable Amount$844,213$600,056$541,816

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Russell W. Budd as chairman, Dorothy R. Budd as president, and Charlie McBride as secretary/treasurer.

Budd Family Foundation is led by Dorothy R. Budd, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dorothy R. Budd

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Russell W. Budd

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie McBride

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2615 State Street, Dallas, TX 75204
Phone: (214) 443-9091

Frequently asked questions about Budd Family Foundation

How much does Budd Family Foundation give each year?

Budd Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $795K across 25 grants.

What is Budd Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Budd Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $65,974, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Budd Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does Budd Family Foundation give grants?

Budd Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (9 grants), Taos, NM (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Crested Butte, CO (2 grants).

Does Budd Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Budd Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (6 grants) and "Community Outreach" (3 grants).

Who are Budd Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Budd Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Incarnation Place Inc ($508,000), Church of the Incarnation ($209,500) and Public Justice Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Budd Family Foundation?

Budd Family Foundation reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $844K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Budd Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing says it seeks grant requests from other exempt charitable organizations serving the public welfare and also makes unsolicited gifts to charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Budd Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Budd Family Foundation's EIN?

Budd Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3836252. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Budd Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Budd Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Budd Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

The Dallas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$491.5M

Grants

788

Total Given

$87.3M

Hoblitzelle Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Hoblitzelle Foundation primarily funds capital projects—such as construction, renovation, equipment, and technology—for eligible nonprofits in Texas, especially in the Dallas area; it generally does not fund operations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $67,300. It accepts online applications and encourages applicants to discuss a potential project with the foundation before applying.

Assets

$141.1M

Grants

59

Total Given

$7.7M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

More Funders in Texas

Budd Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?