Stuartmartin Co Chamber of
The stuart/Martin county chamber of commerce is the voice of business in the community. As the voice of business, the chamber shall inform and unite the business community and shall vigorously and actively represent and promote business interests in Martin county. Through its leadership, the chamber shall proactively promote and foster a total quality community. Such a community must include a dynamic business environment, an expanding economic base, quality neighborhoods and schools, healthy ecosystems and responsive, efficient government. The chamber shall promote adoption of a sound balance between economic and environmental concerns in planning for the county's future. The chamber shall aggressively promote tourism and strive to enhance business opportunities for its membership and all citizens of Martin county. The chamber shall always provide prompt and courteous service, be attentive to the needs of its members and the general public, and shall always present Martin county.
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of at a glance
In short: Stuartmartin Co Chamber of gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,502
- -93.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,502
- -93.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,502
- Total assets
- $799,126
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stuartmartin Co Chamber of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Martin Chamber Foundation Inc ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $107K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Martin Chamber Foundation Inc Stuart, FL | Support Charitable Mission | $6,502 |
Ready to take the next step with Stuartmartin Co Chamber of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $799,126 | $1,116,039 | $1,169,657 | $6,502 | 1 | $5,447 |
| 2024 | $809,006 | $1,072,126 | $1,159,600 | $106,543 | 1 | $17,754 |
| 2023 | $995,553 | $1,090,891 | $1,008,674 | — | — | $156 |
| 2022 | $886,259 | $892,954 | $855,033 | — | — | $52 |
| 2021 | $831,822 | $874,482 | $762,191 | — | — | $137 |
| 2020 | $590,165 | $741,799 | $815,482 | — | — | $78 |
| 2019 | $617,780 | $872,791 | $870,776 | — | — | $80 |
About Stuartmartin Co Chamber of
Based on IRS filings
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of is a public charity, based in Stuart, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $799K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of is led by Joseph A. Catrambone, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph A. Catrambone
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$137K (2019) → $172K (2025)
Dan Brady
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Gustafson
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Harris
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marshall Critchfield
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Huff
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Smith
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon McAllister
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Marasa
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Quintyne
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Gazza
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Snyder
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lt General Frank Libutti
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Shultz
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Filowitz
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Guttveg
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Karol
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Hawthorne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Moriarty
Chairman Elect
Director → Chairman Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Geary
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Hulen
Chairman Elect
Director → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Kiehn
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Proctor
Past Treasurer
Ex-Officio & Treasurer → Past Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Grassam-Smith
Past Chairman
Chairman Elect → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Amber Woods (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Candace Lopes (2019–2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Kelly Johnson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Satur (2019–2024) — Past Chairman
- Former: Ian Cotner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Osteen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen Shultz (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Sabin (2019–2022) — Past Chairman
- Former: Kelly Bond Pelletier (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sharon Kinane (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Derrick Dukes (2022) — Director
- Former: David Dyess (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: David Heaton (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Smith (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Nimesh Patel (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Kolleda (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Alessandro Anzalone (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Carol Houwaart-Diez (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: George Stokus (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: John Millay (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Beth Gaskin (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: David Smith (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Elliot Paul (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jay Finnegan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kate Cotner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Laurie Gaylord (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: William G. Carson (2019–2020) — Past Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $172K, to Joseph a Catrambone (President/CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Stuartmartin Co Chamber of
How much does Stuartmartin Co Chamber of give each year?
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $107K across 1 grant.
How large is Stuartmartin Co Chamber of?
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of reported $799K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does Stuartmartin Co Chamber of operate?
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Stuartmartin Co Chamber of's EIN?
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0684483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stuartmartin Co Chamber of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stuartmartin Co Chamber of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stuartmartin Co Chamber of down — hundreds of funders to go?