Stryker Community Emergency Pantry
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry is a private foundation, based in Stryker, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $9K.
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry at a glance
In short: Stryker Community Emergency Pantry gave $9K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,403
- +54.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,175
- +54.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,139
- Total assets
- $26,724
- -8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stryker Community Emergency Pantry funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Whispering Winds ($3K). Together the top 8 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Stryker Community Emergency Pantry gives
- Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whispering Winds Stryker, OH | RENT | $2,520 |
| First Lutheranpantry Floor Stryker, OH | Flooring for Pantry | $2,000 |
| Nick Lloyd Stryker, OH | Furnace for J Meadows | $2,000 |
| Village of Stryker Stryker, OH | WATER | $1,525 |
| Ohio Gas Bryan, OH | Home Heat | $752 |
| Edna Banks Stryker, OH | Brakes for Auto | $400 |
| Toledo Edison Holland, OH | Electric | $150 |
| Saneholts-McKarns Stryker, OH | GAS | $56 |
Ready to take the next step with Stryker Community Emergency Pantry?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,724 | $7,056 | $9,652 | $9,403 | 8 | $50 |
| 2024 | $29,320 | $5,794 | $6,833 | $6,069 | 8 | $50 |
| 2023 | $30,359 | $6,986 | $4,641 | $4,591 | 8 | $50 |
| 2022 | $28,014 | $6,212 | $5,328 | $5,278 | 10 | $50 |
| 2021 | $27,130 | $8,022 | $4,292 | $4,292 | 7 | — |
| 2020 | $23,400 | $9,242 | $3,244 | $3,244 | 4 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry is led by Joan Ruffer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joan Ruffer
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Waidelich
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Jaggers
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stryker Community Emergency Pantry
How much does Stryker Community Emergency Pantry give each year?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry gave $9K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 8 grants.
What is Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's typical grant size?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's median grant in 2025 was $1,139, and its average grant was $1,175, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stryker Community Emergency Pantry give grants?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stryker, OH (6 grants).
Does Stryker Community Emergency Pantry give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's largest grantees?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's largest 2025 grantees include Whispering Winds ($2,520), First Lutheranpantry Floor ($2,000) and Nick Lloyd ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stryker Community Emergency Pantry?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry reported $27K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.
What is Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's EIN?
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1096259. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports Ohio hospital-focused work in patient safety, quality, health equity, emergency preparedness, service readiness, and maternal and infant health, often through programs and education. Recent filings report no grants; earlier awards were $64,893 each to two Ohio community hospitals in 2021. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$363K
Hospital Council of Northwest Ohio
Toledo, OH
HCNO funds healthcare, public health, and community organizations working to improve health and well-being, expand access to care, reduce disparities, and support preparedness in Northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,519 to $525,291, with a median of $57,310; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$3.0M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stryker Community Emergency Pantry's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stryker Community Emergency Pantry down — hundreds of funders to go?