Strongsville Schools Foundation
SEF is dedicated to raise and disburse funds to support and foster creativity, innovation and outstanding achievement for the students, the teachers and community served by Strongsville CSD.
Strongsville Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Strongsville Schools Foundation reported $48K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $47,554 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -22.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $765,368
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $137,206
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $63,359
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $90,788
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Strongsville Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $61K (2024). In 2025 it reported $48K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Strongsville CSD Strongsville, OH | Field trips and other | $39,634 |
Ready to take the next step with Strongsville Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $765,368 | $137,206 | $90,788 | $47,554 | Total only | $63,359 |
| 2024 | $714,964 | $138,896 | $101,311 | $61,305 | Total only | $68,924 |
| 2023 | $636,775 | $125,031 | $64,924 | $39,634 | 1 | $51,235 |
| 2022 | $394,568 | $101,607 | $72,436 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $447,925 | $62,482 | $63,842 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $566,685 | $40,105 | $42,741 | — | — | $15,684 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Strongsville Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Strongsville Schools Foundation is a public charity, based in Strongsville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $765K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $48K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $63K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Strongsville Schools Foundation is led by David Rubis, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 24 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Rubis
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amie Labahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brett Eichenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Jungeberg
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Doherty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Ferris
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Elliott
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Short
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Gee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kalinich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Byrne
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean McCullogh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Laub
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Teague
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Esker
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Donnellan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Turner
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Latcheran
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Friedberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Primm
Adam Primm
Trustee → Adam Primm, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Hayden
Vicepresident
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Vicepresident, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Ehrnfelt III
Trustee Emeritus
Trustee → Trustee Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Hrudka
Treasurer
Treasurer & Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maredith De Guire
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Maredith Deguire (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Chris Doherty (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Zangardi (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Nick Corrao (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sara Costanzo (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Olinski (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Strongsville Schools Foundation
How much does Strongsville Schools Foundation give each year?
Strongsville Schools Foundation reported $48K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $61K in grants paid.
How large is Strongsville Schools Foundation?
Strongsville Schools Foundation reported $765K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $137K.
Where does Strongsville Schools Foundation operate?
Strongsville Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Strongsville Schools Foundation's EIN?
Strongsville Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1448434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Strongsville Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Strongsville Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Strongsville Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?