Stonewall Farm

Private foundation · Grantmaker Keene, NH EIN: 02-0474456

Stonewall Farm is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Keene, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $584K in total assets. In 2025, it made $269K in qualifying distributions.

Key facts about Stonewall Farm

EIN
02-0474456
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$583,729

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$584K

-10.7% YoY

Revenue

$751K

-5.4% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$269K

+2.6% YoY

Expenses

$860K

-5.3% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stonewall Farm?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$583,729$653,973$767,284
Revenue$750,577$793,370$614,164
Expenses$859,973$908,059$1,137,424
Qualifying Distributions$268,510$261,800$318,111
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stonewall Farm is led by Gina Desantis, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gina Desantis

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $76K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Katie Kidder

    Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abbigail Chau

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Tolman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Barrett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Levente Szentkiralyi

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Gildemeister

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noni Lindahl

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Joe Hogan (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Todd (2022–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Adam Berube (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Doug Bullock (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Francis Hauert (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paige Walker (2023–2024) — Board Chair
  • Former: Steve Gyory (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Susan Howard (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ed Chabot (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Smith (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Edward Coppola (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Jenna Spear-O'Meara (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Julie Davenson (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Megan Burke-Kidder (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Okola (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jessical Fuller (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Karen Munn (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Maria Oberlander (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Snorek (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kimberely Diemond (2021) — Director
  • Former: Heidi Stanclift (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kimberley Diemond (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lucy Ryder (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gina Desantis — Executive Director: $76KGina DesantisExecutive Director$76KRebecca Todd — Executive Director: $14KRebecca ToddExecutive Director$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $76K, to Gina Desantis (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Stonewall Farm

How large is Stonewall Farm?

Stonewall Farm reported $584K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $751K.

What is Stonewall Farm?

Stonewall Farm is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Keene, NH. It holds $584K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Stonewall Farm's EIN?

Stonewall Farm's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0474456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stonewall Farm by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stonewall Farm's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

482

Total Given

$13.0M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

Mascoma Bank Foundation funds capital projects for nonprofits in Mascoma Bank’s lending area, including building and infrastructure improvements, construction, capital campaigns, and major equipment or other capital items. Its capital grants are typically $5,000–$25,000; it accepts unsolicited requests, with proposals considered quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital

Lebanon, NH

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, medical and academic research, education, charity care, community outreach, equipment, and health education. In 2025, its 59 grants ranged from $5,056 to $881,519, with a median of $18,388; 37% of grant dollars went to New Hampshire recipients, with awards also reaching organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

59

Total Given

$3.2M

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

Cogswell Benevolent Trust

Bedford, NH

The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.8M

The Couch Family Foundation

Hanover, NH

The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.1M

Endowment For Health Inc

Concord, NH

Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$106.5M

Grants

105

Total Given

$6.4M

Abraham Burtman Charity Trust

Dover, NH

The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.

Assets

$639K

Grants

95

Total Given

$80K

Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc

Greenville, NH

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

91

Total Given

$102K

More Funders in New Hampshire

Stonewall Farm down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?