Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima

Foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 30-0028122

STEVENS MARGARET L FDN-IMA is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including humanitarian relief, human rights, education, food assistance, and disability services.

Key facts about Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima

In short: Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima gave $104K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
30-0028122
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$104,000
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$3,250
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (3 of 32, 2025)
Total assets
$1,720,052
Primary geography
New York (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

-0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$104K

-15.8% YoY

Grant Count

32

-5.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-10.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 32 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the International Rescue Committee says it responds to humanitarian crises and helps people affected by conflict and disaster; Human Rights Watch says it investigates and exposes abuses and advocates for human rights; and Canine Companions for Independence says it provides trained service dogs and ongoing support to people with disabilities. Cristo Rey Charleston High School describes itself as a college-preparatory school for students of limited economic means.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $104,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed awards were $10,000 each to the International Rescue Committee and Doctors Without Borders USA. Other listed grants included $5,000 each to Cristo Rey Charleston High School, World Relief Organization, Project HOPE, Amnesty International, No Kid Hungry, Canine Companions for Independence, and Human Rights Watch. The listed grants identify general operating support as their purpose.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to New York (30%), Vermont (20%), Pennsylvania (12%), South Carolina (11%), and Nebraska (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of all 32 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

New YorkBurlingtonPittsburghCharlotteRyeS BurlingtonSaltsburgSouth BurlingtonTempleWashingtonWatertownWillistonNorth CharlestonPonte Vedra BeachLittletonMemphisOmahaPhiladelphiaSanta RosaCharleston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K27 grants202029 grants202131 grants202233 grants202334 grants202432 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

International Rescue Committee: $10KInternational Rescue Committee$10KDoctors Without Borders USA: $10KDoctors Without Borders USA$10KCristo Rey Charleston High School: $5KCristo Rey Charleston HighSchool$5KWorld Relief Organization: $5KWorld Relief Organization$5KProject Hope: $5KProject Hope$5KAmnesty International: $5KAmnesty International$5KNo Kid Hungry: $5KNo Kid Hungry$5KCanine Companions for Independence: $5KCanine Companions forIndependence$5KHuman Rights Watch: $5KHuman Rights Watch$5KMagee-Womens Research Institute and Fdn: $4KMagee-Womens ResearchInstitute and Fdn$4K

Grant Size Distribution

159 grants across all recorded years

159<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE New York, NYGENERAL OPERATING$10,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA New York, NYGENERAL OPERATING$10,000
CRISTO REY CHARLESTON HIGH SCHOOL North Charleston, SCGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
WORLD RELIEF ORGANIZATION Philadelphia, PAGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
PROJECT HOPE Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL New York, NYGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
NO KID HUNGRY Washington, DCGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
CANINE COMPANIONS FOR INDEPENDENCE Santa Rosa, CAGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH New York, NYGENERAL OPERATING$5,000
MAGEE-WOMENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE AND FDN Pittsburgh, PAGENERAL OPERATING$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,720,052 $101,942 $124,393 $104,000
2024 $1,734,579 $148,699 $146,686 $123,500
2023 $1,723,080 $211,795 $129,028 $110,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,720,052$1,734,579$1,723,080
Revenue$101,942$148,699$211,795
Expenses$124,393$146,686$129,028
Qualifying Distributions$111,690$131,844$117,516
Net Investment Income$90,260$137,370$201,234
Distributable Amount$107,549$106,087$89,682

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Elizabeth Wright-Hazel is listed as president on the 2025 filing.

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima is led by Elizabeth Wright-Hazel, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Wright-Hazel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 185, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0185
Phone: (412) 234-9684

Frequently asked questions about Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima

How much does Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima give each year?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima gave $104K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $124K across 34 grants.

What is Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's typical grant size?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,250, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima that year got $2K on average.

Where does Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima give grants?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's top state is New York, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Vermont (20%) and Pennsylvania (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, VT (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), North Charleston, SC (2 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).

Does Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's largest grantees?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's largest 2025 grantees include International Rescue Committee ($10,000), Doctors Without Borders USA ($10,000) and Cristo Rey Charleston High School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $112K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the International Rescue Committee says it responds to humanitarian crises and helps people affected by conflict and disaster; Human Rights Watch says it investigates and exposes abuses and advocates for human rights; and Canine Companions for Independence says it provides trained service dogs and ongoing support to people with disabilities. Cristo Rey Charle…

How do I apply for a grant from Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's EIN?

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0028122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

Chubb Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.9M

Grants

3,719

Total Given

$6.3M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Stevens Margaret L Fdn-Ima down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?