Stevens Community Medical Center
Stevens Community Medical Center's mission is to strive for excellence in the delivery of inpatient and outpatient care through cooperation with qualified health care providers; through the provision of appropriate facilities and technology; and through active promotion of health education among the public.Our pledge to the recipients of this Medical Center's health care is to address their needs in as expert, efficient, compassionate, and convenient manner as possible.
Stevens Community Medical Center at a glance
In short: Stevens Community Medical Center gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,500
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $83,990,523
- +7.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Stevens Community Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stevens County Fair ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Stevens Community Medical Center gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stevens County Fair Morris, MN | Naming rights for building | $15,000 |
| Stevens County Food Shelf Morris, MN | Backpack program and food shelf | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stevens Community Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $83,990,523 | $54,118,150 | $50,672,199 | $25,000 | 2 | $1,165,478 |
| 2023 | $78,520,714 | $52,314,827 | $46,825,983 | $10,000 | 1 | $726,648 |
| 2022 | $73,500,191 | $50,305,022 | $44,782,003 | $10,000 | 1 | $504,522 |
| 2021 | $69,174,057 | $52,502,343 | $44,610,089 | $10,000 | 1 | $309,633 |
| 2020 | $65,001,127 | $42,365,679 | $40,497,515 | $10,000 | 1 | $270,504 |
About Stevens Community Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Stevens Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morris, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $84.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stevens Community Medical Center is led by Kerrie McEvilly, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kerrie McEvilly
President & CEO
Vice President of Finance & COO → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$217K (2020) → $378K (2024)
David Paul
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$490 (2020) → $864 (2024)
Darryl Larson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Elizabeth Meichsner MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$387K (2020) → $379K (2024)
Jodi DeCamp
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $700 (2024)
Paul Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Rachel Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $500 (2024)
Toby Christie-Perkins DO
Director & Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$347K (2020) → $310K (2024)
Bart Finzel
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$420 (2020) → $720 (2024)
Eric Larson
Crna
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$448K (2020) → $441K (2024)
Jan Hagen
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $900 (2024)
Ward Voorhees
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$660 (2020) → $480 (2024)
Timothy Jay MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$581K (2021) → $709K (2024)
Sarah Tahtinen
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$99K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Brent Barnstuble MD-Director
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$405K (2024)
Jason Huikko MD - Director
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$250K (2024)
John Anderson DO
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$305K (2024)
Kurt Sargent
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$73K (2024)
Risa Dorweiler
Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$302K (2024)
Thomas Davis MD
Surgeon
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$497K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Jason Huikko MD (2020–2023) — Director & Physician
- Former: Somkiat Viratyosin MD (2020–2023) — Surgeon
- Former: Jeffery Lewis (2021–2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Brent Barnstuble MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Jason Hughes MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: Andrea Giambi DO (2020–2022) — Radiologist
- Former: John Rau (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Michael Holte MD (2020–2021) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Randell Lussenden (2020–2021) — Crna
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $709K, to Timothy Jay MD (Orthopedic Surgeon). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Stevens Community Medical Center
How much does Stevens Community Medical Center give each year?
Stevens Community Medical Center gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Stevens Community Medical Center?
Stevens Community Medical Center reported $84.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.1M.
What is Stevens Community Medical Center?
Stevens Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morris, MN. It holds $84.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Stevens Community Medical Center operate?
Stevens Community Medical Center has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Stevens Community Medical Center's EIN?
Stevens Community Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3311936. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stevens Community Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Otter Tail Power Company Foundation
Fergus Falls, MN
The Otter Tail Power Company Foundation funds public charities and educational organizations working in community and cultural development, education, the environment, and health and human services in Otter Tail Power Company’s service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $60,000, with a median award of $2,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
156
Total Given
$882K
Hunger Solutions Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
Hunger Solutions Minnesota supported Minnesota food shelves, food banks, and other organizations addressing hunger, including through food access programs and advocacy. Its 2024 grants totaled $254,001 across 26 awards, with examples of individual grants ranging from $10,000 to about $15,000. The organization’s 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and no unsolicited-application policy is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$6.0M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stevens Community Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stevens Community Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?