Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Lauderdale, FL EIN: 83-0305837

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Florida and several other states.

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc gave $214K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$213,750
-21.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
+42.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$21,375
-45.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$4,627,512
-1.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Florida (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 17 West Las Olas Blvd Ste 1650, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: (954) 760-4980

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Sequoyah Education Center: $55KThe Sequoyah Education Center$55KHuizenga Park Foundation Inc: $40KHuizenga Park Foundation Inc$40KBroward Health Foundation: $25KBroward Health Foundation$25KHoratio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans Inc: $20KHoratio Alger Association ofDistinguished Americans Inc$20KJack and Jill Childrens Center Inc: $20KJack and Jill Childrens CenterInc$20KThe Center for Arts & Innovation Inc: $20KThe Center for Arts &Innovation Inc$20KCatskill Montessori School: $11KCatskill Montessori School$11KNova Southeatern University: $10KNova Southeatern University$10KNational Trust for Historic Preservation: $10KNational Trust for HistoricPreservation$10KAssociation of Fundraising Professionals: $3KAssociation of FundraisingProfessionals$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Sequoyah Education Center ($55K). Together the top 10 received $214K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 19 (84%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida, 26% to California, 11% to Virginia, 5% to New York, and 5% to Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort LauderdaleAlexandriaBoca RatonCatskillPasadenaArlingtonWashington

How Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc gives

  • 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 7 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $273K (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $214K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Sequoyah Education Center Pasadena, CACharitable Purpose$55,000
Huizenga Park Foundation Inc Ft Lauderdale, FLCharitable Purpose$40,000
Broward Health Foundation Ft Lauderdale, FLCharitable Purpose$25,000
Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans Inc Alexandria, VACharitable Purpose$20,000
Jack and Jill Childrens Center Inc Ft Lauderdale, FLCharitable Purpose$20,000
The Center for Arts & Innovation Inc Boca Raton, FLCharitable Purpose$20,000
Catskill Montessori School Catskill, NYCharitable Purpose$11,000
Nova Southeatern University Fort Lauderdale, FLCharitable Purpose$10,000
National Trust for Historic Preservation Washington, DCCharitable Purpose$10,000
Association of Fundraising Professionals Arlington, VACharitable Purpose$2,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,627,512$169,136$231,558$213,75010$240,785$153,363$280,683
2023$4,695,797$301,311$314,360$272,5007$272,500$288,494$253,216
2022$4,677,414$102,803$239,194$220,0001$220,000$123,485$261,620
2021$4,813,722$103,728$9,288———$116,250$279,030
2020$4,719,282$75,249$10,372$2,5001—$114,989$242,127

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $281K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in areas such as public parks, children and families, education, historic preservation, and fundraising professional development. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own missions, not a stated focus-area list from the foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $213,750 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $2,750 to $55,000, with a median grant of $20,000.

The largest grants included $55,000 to The Sequoyah Education Center in Pasadena, California; $40,000 to Huizenga Park Foundation Inc in Fort Lauderdale, Florida; and $25,000 to Broward Health Foundation in Fort Lauderdale. Other grants included $20,000 each to Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans Inc in Alexandria, Virginia; Jack and Jill Children’s Center Inc in Fort Lauderdale; and The Center for Arts & Innovation Inc in Boca Raton, Florida.

Among the grantees, Huizenga Park Foundation describes its purpose as supporting a publicly accessible park in downtown Fort Lauderdale. Jack and Jill Children’s Center says its mission is to strengthen children and families through education, supportive programming, and community engagement. Catskill Montessori School describes a farm-based Montessori learning community, and the Association of Fundraising Professionals says it advances the fundraising profession through professional development and public awareness.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Steven J Halmos as president, Jeffry Halmos as treasurer, Madelaine G Halmos as vice president, and Stephanie Halmos as secretary.

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc is led by Steven J. Halmos, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Steven J. Halmos

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffry Halmos

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madelaine G. Halmos

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Halmos

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc

How much does Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc gave $214K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $273K across 7 grants.

What is Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $21,375, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (26%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ft Lauderdale, FL (4 grants).

Who are Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Sequoyah Education Center ($55,000), Huizenga Park Foundation Inc ($40,000) and Broward Health Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $241K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $281K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in areas such as public parks, children and families, education, historic preservation, and fundraising professional development. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0305837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Hudson Family Foundation Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Hudson Family Foundation primarily funds charitable organizations in Florida, with recent support spanning education, children and families, arts, animal welfare, and other causes; its website separately describes programs serving families in Alabama and Georgia. In 2025, it made 24 grants totaling $550,750, ranging from $1,000 to $170,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives to preselected organizations; its separate family assistance program operates by referral.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$551K

Charles F and Esther M Frye Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Charles F. and Esther M. Frye Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including the arts, children’s services and health, behavioral health, and libraries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; 90% of grant dollars went to Florida, with smaller shares to Virginia, Georgia, Washington, DC, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$164K

Ad Henderson Foundation Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The A.D. Henderson Foundation funds early childhood programs, family-focused services, and systems-change efforts in Broward County, Florida, and Vermont. Grants generally range from $15,000 to $100,000, though awards can be outside that range; organizations are asked to speak with a Program Director before submitting a proposal, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$51.0M

Grants

34

Total Given

$2.9M

BBX Capital Foundation Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

BBX Capital Foundation supports arts, education, human services, and community and economic development, including specific projects and general operations. It gives to 501(c)(3) organizations in Florida communities where BBX Capital has offices; 2025 grants ranged from $407 to $101,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts mailed grant requests.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

36

Total Given

$487K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/steven-halmos-family-foundation-inc-morg_587bf4355b904fbcae438609070207d0

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_830305837_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/steven-halmos-family-foundation-inc-morg_587bf4355b904fbcae438609070207d0},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Steven Halmos Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?