Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Johnston, RI EIN: 02-0364166

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn is a private foundation, based in Johnston, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $161K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $13K.

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn at a glance

In short: Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn gave $3K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $860), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,440
+37.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$860
-31.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$610
Total assets
$160,784
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

University of Florida: $2KUniversity of Florida$2KCollege of the Holy Cross: $1KCollege of the Holy Cross$1KFairfield University: $220Fairfield University$220Lafayette College: $220Lafayette College$220

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($2K). Together the top 4 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBangorSeattleBloomingtonCambridgeEastonFairfieldGainesvillePensacolaPlymouthSmithfieldWorcesterBurlingtonDurhamNortonPortsmouthWaterville

How Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn gives

  • Giving fell 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K4 grants2020 6 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Florida Gainesville, FLScholarship$2,000
College of the Holy Cross Worcester, MAScholarship$1,000
Fairfield University Fairfield, CTScholarship$220
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$220
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$160,784$17,455$12,938$3,4404$8,302$13,070$10,096
2024$155,985$16,951$16,096$2,5002$11,582$12,586$9,802
2023$155,166$11,464$11,775$2,0002$7,421$6,957$9,111
2022$155,484$7,878$21,599$11,9684$16,828$3,415$9,664
2021$169,201$22,085$21,020$11,7376$16,608$17,716$11,544
2020$168,211$8,917$20,384$11,1334—$2,830$10,724

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Citizens Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • John A. Bell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Flynn Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Citizens Bank N a — Trustee: $8KCitizens Bank N aTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Citizens Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn

How much does Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn give each year?

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn gave $3K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 2 grants.

What is Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's typical grant size?

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's median grant in 2025 was $610, and its average grant was $860, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn give grants?

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn gives mostly in Florida: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (29%) and Connecticut (6%).

Does Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).

How large is Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn?

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn reported $161K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's EIN?

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0364166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Margaret & Dom Barillaro Schol Tr

Dallas, TX

Education

Assets

$269K

Grants

3

Total Given

$10K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Stephen P Bell Timothy a Bell & Tricia Flynn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?