Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in New Providence, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $494K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $34K.
Key facts about Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation
In short: Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-4081356
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $493,772
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$494K
Annual Giving
$25K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 63% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LC Pastoral Services Inc ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LC Pastoral Services Inc Roswell, GA | LC DT House | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $493,772 | — | $473,959 |
| Revenue | $434,804 | $268,545 | $121,153 |
| Expenses | $38,094 | $25,211 | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,000 | $25,000 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $34,248 | $33,343 | $48,479 |
| Distributable Amount | $39,751 | $21,888 | $13,995 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Evelyn Morena Auth
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John O. McManus
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael V. Auth
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard D. Auth
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stephen F. Auth
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation
How much does Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation give each year?
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation?
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation reported $494K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation operate?
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation's EIN?
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4081356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
Segal Family Foundation supports early-stage, locally led organizations addressing community priorities across Sub-Saharan Africa, primarily with unrestricted, multiyear general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partnerships are sourced through referrals and local networks.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Stephen F Auth and Evelyn M Auth Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?