Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 22-1713022

The Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. In 2024, it made 244 grants totaling $6,081,250 to organizations including health-care providers, educational institutions, and social-service organizations.

Key facts about Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc

In short: Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc gave $6.1M across 244 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), top state Texas. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-1713022
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$6,081,250
Grants made (2024)
244
Average grant
$24,923
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (104 of 240, 2024)
Total assets
$83,556,762
Primary geography
Texas (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$83.6M

-7.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$6.1M

+1.7% YoY

Grant Count

244

-0.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+2.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 104 of 240 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $30K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 46% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 122% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, SBCS Corporation describes its mission as transforming communities to support the well-being and prosperity of children, youth, and families. Ramapo College Foundation says it provides support to Ramapo College of New Jersey, while Operation Warm says it connects under-resourced children with community resources through programs providing coats, shoes, and sports bras.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 244 grants totaling $6,081,250. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Among the largest awards were $750,000 to Waco Family Practice Foundation for a new pharmacy; $500,000 to Ave Philomena for a family apostolic pavilion; $250,000 to SBCS Corporation for a new community-building lobby; and $225,000 to UC San Diego Birch Aquarium for general operating support. Other listed grants included $200,000 to Kick Start and $150,000 to Grossmont Hospital Foundation, both for general operating support.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas (30%), California (25%), Kansas (9%), New Jersey (8%), and New York (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

46states

Share of all 244 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

New YorkLos AngelesSeguinSan DiegoOaklandChula VistaHoustonLexingtonAustinChicagoDallasWyckoffDentonPasadenaSaint LouisBerkeleyMontclairRidgewoodRochesterJacksonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M104 grants202093 grants2021181 grants2022246 grants2023244 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2021) to $6.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 244 grants totaling $6.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Waco Fam Practice Fdn: $750KWaco Fam Practice Fdn$750KAve Philomena: $500KAve Philomena$500KSBCS Corporation: $250KSBCS Corporation$250KUc San Diego Birch Aquarium: $225KUc San Diego Birch Aquarium$225KKick Start: $200KKick Start$200KGrossmont Hospital Fdn: $150KGrossmont Hospital Fdn$150KMD Anderson Cancer Center: $100KMD Anderson Cancer Center$100KChristian Health Care Center: $100KChristian Health Care Center$100KRamapo College Foundation: $100KRamapo College Foundation$100KRutgers Cancer Institute of NJ: $100KRutgers Cancer Institute of NJ$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Waco Fam Practice Fdn ($750K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

868 grants across all recorded years

751<$50K71$50–100K36$100–250K3$250–500K7$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 751 grants of 868 (87%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Waco Fam Practice Fdn Waco, TXNew Pharmacy$750,000
Ave Philomena Olathe, KSFamily Apostolic Pavillion$500,000
SBCS Corporation Chula Vista, CANew Community Building Lobby$250,000
Uc San Diego Birch Aquarium La Jolla, CAGeneral Operating Support$225,000
Kick Start Houston, TXGeneral Operating Support$200,000
Grossmont Hospital Fdn La Mesa, CAGeneral Operating Support$150,000
MD Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TXGeneral Operating Support$100,000
Christian Health Care Center Wyckoff, NJGeneral Support$100,000
Ramapo College Foundation Mahwah, NJGeneral Operating Support$100,000
Rutgers Cancer Institute of NJ New Brunswick, NJGeneral Operating Support$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $83,556,762 $2,669,339 $9,494,021 $6,081,250
2023 $90,381,444 $6,696,799 $8,736,606 $5,980,020
2022 $92,421,251 -$888,375 $7,045,908 $3,904,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$83,556,762$90,381,444$92,421,251
Revenue$2,669,339$6,696,799$-888,375
Expenses$9,494,021$8,736,606$7,045,908
Qualifying Distributions$6,977,863$6,883,441$4,863,984
Net Investment Income$189,668$4,937,357—
Distributable Amount$6,387,342$6,836,398$6,914,519

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Debora Durkin as President and Christopher Patek as VP/Secretary and UELTD LLC-MGR.

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc is led by Debora Durkin, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Debora Durkin

    President

    Vice President & Secretary → Vice President & President, 2021

    Vice President & President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $431K (2020) → $530K (2024)

  • Christopher Patek

    Vice President, Secretary & Ueltd Llc-Mgr

    Vice President → Vice President & Secretary, 2021

    Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, Secretary & Ueltd Llc-Mgr, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $349K (2020) → $435K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Rose Patek (2020–2021) — President to

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Debora Durkin — President: $530KDebora DurkinPresident$530KChristopher Patek — VP/Secretary: $435KChristopher PatekVP/Secretary$435KChristopher Patek — Ueltd LLC-MGR: $192KChristopher PatekUeltd LLC-MGR$192K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $530K, to Debora Durkin (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Debora Durkin President
Mailing address: 103 Foulk Road 200, Wilmington, DE 19803
Phone: (833) 940-5233

Frequently asked questions about Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc

How much does Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc give each year?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc gave $6.1M across 244 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6.0M across 246 grants.

What is Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $24,923, across 244 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc that year got $19K on average.

Where does Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc give grants?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's top state is Texas, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (25%) and Kansas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Seguin, TX (8 grants), San Diego, CA (7 grants) and Chula Vista, CA (6 grants).

Does Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 90% of Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (219 of 244) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Equipment" (3 grants) and "Special Projects" (3 grants).

Who are Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Waco Fam Practice Fdn ($750,000), Ave Philomena ($500,000) and SBCS Corporation ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc reported $83.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, SBCS Corporation describes its mission as transforming communities to support the well-being and prosperity of children, youth, and families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc?

In 2024, the foundation awarded 244 grants totaling $6,081,250. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

What is Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's EIN?

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1713022. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

—

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

WSFS Cares Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

323

Total Given

$2.7M

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

302

Total Given

$4.5M

The Brandsma Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

289

Total Given

$584K

More Funders in Delaware

Stephen & Mary Birch Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?