Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation
The Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation is a private foundation based in Hermosa Beach, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including a university, a ballet company, and organizations supporting education, community services, and other purposes.
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation at a glance
In short: Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation gave $6.3M across 37 grants in 2024 (avg $169K), mostly in New York. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,271,218
- +107.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 37
- +23.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $169,492
- +68.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $14,503,253
- -16.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (16 of 37, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New York (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 338 Pier Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
Phone: (424) 675-7607
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cornell University ($5.2M). Together the top 10 received $6.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
162 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 126 grants of 162 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 9% to California, 4% to Florida, and 1% each to Colorado and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 37 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $288K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 41% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 800% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $6.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 37 grants totaling $6.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | As Needed | $5,220,060 |
| Ave Maria University Ave Maria, FL | As Needed | $250,000 |
| Roman Catholic Arc Los Angeles, CA | As Needed | $215,000 |
| Niagara University Niagara University, NY | As Needed | $100,000 |
| UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | As Needed | $100,000 |
| Los Angeles Ballet Los Angeles, CA | As Needed | $50,000 |
| Usopf Colorado Springs, CO | As Needed | $50,000 |
| American Martyrs School Manhattan Beach, CA | As Needed | $33,150 |
| Order of Malta Oakland, CA | As Needed | $31,773 |
| YMCA Torrance, CA | As Needed | $28,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,503,253 | $3,370,968 | $6,382,274 | $6,271,218 | 37 | $6,271,218 | $977,924 | $784,011 |
| 2023 | $17,306,200 | $14,644,415 | $3,139,839 | $3,025,084 | 30 | $3,025,084 | $5,339,933 | $573,667 |
| 2022 | $9,790,839 | $347,751 | $6,509,338 | $6,460,090 | 20 | $6,460,090 | $303,095 | $648,235 |
| 2021 | $17,411,929 | $662,963 | $5,722,846 | $5,621,887 | 23 | $5,621,887 | $567,936 | $783,050 |
| 2020 | $17,768,627 | $4,472,233 | $2,025,545 | $1,990,895 | 52 | — | $2,799,120 | $1,044,497 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $784K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Niagara University says it educates students through liberal arts and career-preparation programs informed by Catholic and Vincentian traditions. Los Angeles Ballet says it presents classical and modern ballet and offers accessible dance education. The UCLA Foundation describes itself as the giving, receiving, and investing arm of the UCLA campus, supporting the university through private philanthropy.
Other 2024 recipients include Children’s Bureau, which describes its mission as empowering individuals to build stronger families and communities, and City of Hope, whose stated mission is to make hope a reality for people touched by cancer and diabetes.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $6,271,218. Grant amounts ranged from $350 to $5,220,060, with a median of $10,000. The largest grant was $5,220,060 to Cornell University in Ithaca, New York. Other large grants included $250,000 to Ave Maria University, $215,000 to Roman Catholic ARC, and $100,000 each to Niagara University and UCLA Foundation. The listed grant purposes were “as needed.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Peter J. Nolan as president, Stephanie J. Nolan as vice president, and David J. Nolan as secretary.
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation is led by Peter J. Nolan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter J. Nolan
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David J. Nolan
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie J. Nolan
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation
How much does Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation give each year?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation gave $6.3M across 37 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 30 grants.
What is Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's typical grant size?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $169,492, across 37 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation that year got $14K on average.
Where does Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation give grants?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation gives mostly in New York: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (7 grants), Ithaca, NY (4 grants), Manhattan Beach, CA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 37 grants with a stated purpose on Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "As Needed" (37 grants).
Who are Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's largest grantees?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cornell University ($5,220,060), Ave Maria University ($250,000) and Roman Catholic Arc ($215,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation reported $14.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $784K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Niagara University says it educates students through liberal arts and career-preparation programs informed by Catholic and Vincentian traditions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's EIN?
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1583912. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/stephanie-and-peter-nolan-foundation-morg_21ce79d47c924050a413cd2a9bee3c3c
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_461583912_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/stephanie-and-peter-nolan-foundation-morg_21ce79d47c924050a413cd2a9bee3c3c},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stephanie and Peter Nolan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?