Steinberg Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 92-2061729

Steinberg Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $410K. Net investment income was $109K.

Key facts about Steinberg Family Foundation

In short: Steinberg Family Foundation gave $410K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $82K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
92-2061729
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$410,000
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$82,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,535,993
Primary geography
Missouri (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

-0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$410K

Grant Count

5

Avg Grant Size

$82K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steinberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Steinberg Family Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 606% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Steinberg Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaSeattleWashingtonSaint Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2023 5 grants2024

In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $410K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center: $130KFred Hutchinson Cancer Center$130KJewish Federation of Greater Atlanta: $25KJewish Federation of GreaterAtlanta$25KChildren's Healthcare Foundation of Atlanta: $15KChildren's HealthcareFoundation of Atlanta$15KLeukemia and Lymphoma Society: $15KLeukemia and Lymphoma Society$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($130K). Together the top 4 received $185K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($225,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$225,000
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WAPublic Charity$130,000
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAPublic Charity$25,000
Children's Healthcare Foundation of Atlanta Atlanta, GAPublic Charity$15,000
Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Washington, DCPublic Charity$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2023 2024
Metric20242023
Total Assets$1,535,993$1,544,208
Revenue$415,917$2,592,325
Expenses$432,893—
Qualifying Distributions$410,000—
Net Investment Income$109,031$1,088,669
Distributable Amount$67,608—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Steinberg Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cynthia Steinberg Start

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Halle Steinberg Start

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard Steinberg Start

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Steinberg Start

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Steinberg Family Foundation

How much does Steinberg Family Foundation give each year?

Steinberg Family Foundation gave $410K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Steinberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Steinberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $82,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Steinberg Family Foundation give grants?

Steinberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (32%) and Georgia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).

Does Steinberg Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Steinberg Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Charity" (5 grants).

Who are Steinberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Steinberg Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($130,000), Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta ($25,000) and Children's Healthcare Foundation of Atlanta ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($225,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Steinberg Family Foundation?

Steinberg Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Steinberg Family Foundation's EIN?

Steinberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-2061729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Steinberg Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Steinberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

San Diego, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$862.3M

Grants

774

Total Given

$148.1M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

More Funders in Indiana

Steinberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?