Steinberg Family Foundation
Steinberg Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $410K. Net investment income was $109K.
Key facts about Steinberg Family Foundation
In short: Steinberg Family Foundation gave $410K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $82K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 92-2061729
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $410,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $82,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,535,993
- Primary geography
- Missouri (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$410K
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$82K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steinberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Steinberg Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 606% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Steinberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $410K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($130K). Together the top 4 received $185K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($225,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $225,000 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | Public Charity | $130,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Public Charity | $25,000 |
| Children's Healthcare Foundation of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Public Charity | $15,000 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Washington, DC | Public Charity | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,535,993 | $1,544,208 |
| Revenue | $415,917 | $2,592,325 |
| Expenses | $432,893 | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $410,000 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $109,031 | $1,088,669 |
| Distributable Amount | $67,608 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Steinberg Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cynthia Steinberg Start
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Halle Steinberg Start
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Steinberg Start
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Steinberg Start
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Steinberg Family Foundation
How much does Steinberg Family Foundation give each year?
Steinberg Family Foundation gave $410K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Steinberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Steinberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $82,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Steinberg Family Foundation give grants?
Steinberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (32%) and Georgia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Steinberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Steinberg Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Charity" (5 grants).
Who are Steinberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Steinberg Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center ($130,000), Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta ($25,000) and Children's Healthcare Foundation of Atlanta ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($225,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Steinberg Family Foundation?
Steinberg Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Steinberg Family Foundation's EIN?
Steinberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-2061729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Steinberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Steinberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in Indiana
Steinberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?