Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $108K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $108,166
- -6.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $10,919
- -58.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $2,569
- +151.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $18,391
- -28.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc gives
- In 2021 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $36K (2020). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Betty Graves Fort Wayne, IN | Employee in need. $793 of the $3593 was a mortgage payment to crossroads bank for the benefit of betty graves. | $3,593 |
| Iu School of Medicine Indianapolis, IN | Student Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $108,166 | $10,919 | $18,391 | — | — | — | $2,569 | $5,475 |
| 2023 | $115,638 | $26,121 | $25,863 | — | — | — | $1,021 | $5,675 |
| 2022 | $115,380 | $92 | $5,741 | — | — | — | $90 | $5,821 |
| 2021 | $121,029 | $166 | $5,098 | $4,593 | 2 | $4,593 | $161 | $6,080 |
| 2020 | $125,961 | $64,172 | $38,319 | $36,044 | 20 | — | $381 | $5,562 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jerald Cooper MD
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael McArdle MD
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
B. Matthew Hicks MD
Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Paul Almdale MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc
How large is Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc?
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc reported $108K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $11K.
Where does Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc operate?
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
How much is Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc's EIN?
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2056206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stauffer Kimbrough Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?