State College Association of University Women
The mission of aauw is to advance gender equity for women and girls through research, education, and advocacy.
Key facts about State College Association of University Women
In short: State College Association of University Women gave $56K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-6066193
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,023
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $9,337
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $910,999
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$911K
+13.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-15.2% YoY
How State College Association of University Women gives
- Giving grew 129% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About State College Association of University Women
Based on IRS filings
State College Association of University Women is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in State College, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $911K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $46K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with State College Association of University Women?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $56K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $56K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mid-State Literacy Council Inc ($16K). Together the top 5 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-State Literacy Council Inc State College, PA | Support for program to improve literacy for low income women | $15,750 |
| Centre Volunteers in Medicine State College, PA | Support for Program Providing Gynecological Services to Women | $10,000 |
| Three Dots State College, PA | Support for documentation and promotion of central pa women artists | $10,000 |
| Penn State University University Park, PA | Support for robotics program to address the gender gap in stem participation | $8,000 |
| Discovery Space State College, PA | $2765.39 for gals where participants engage in a series of site visits to research labs and industry settings to gain first hand exposure to cutting edge stem work and technologies. $4000 for makerspace for girls, a glow camp program where middle school girls participate in makerspace experiences. This year's focus was on woodworking and design. | $6,765 |
| Penn State University University Park, PA | $3k for envision: stem career day at psu supporting young women; $2508 to science u summer camp scholarships | $5,508 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $910,999 | $802,616 | $430,610 |
| Revenue | $222,177 | $195,980 | $155,094 |
| Expenses | $165,848 | $129,762 | $77,423 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,628 | $19,571 | $9,305 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
State College Association of University Women's 2025 filing lists 21 officers; none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Connie Schroeder
Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Friend
Immediate Past President
Secretary → Co-President, 2022
Co-President → Immediate Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naana Nti
Officer
Vice President & Program → Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Kalin
Immediate Past President
Co-President → Immediate Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chriss Schultz
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Wheeler
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Gregg
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Trapp
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Dupuis
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vasundara Varadan
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Laing
Officer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Schmidt
Officer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Weinreb
Secretary
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Chyczewski
Vice President & Membership
Vice President & Program → Vice President & Membership, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Burnham
Officer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Blair
Officer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carline Crevecour
Vice President & Membership
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Manlove
Vice President & Program
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Kunkel
President Elect
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Cloutier
Vice President & Program
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Wilson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Charlene Harrison (2020–2023) — Vice President & Membership
- Former: Jordan Glover (2021–2023) — Vice President & Membership
- Former: Nina Cowart (2021–2023) — Vice President & Program
- Former: Carolyn Donaldson (2022–2023) — Vice President & Marketing
- Former: Sherry Crassweller (2022–2023) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Ann Echols (2020–2022) — Officer
- Former: Cynthia Hall (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President, Vice President & Marketing
- Former: Dina Liberatore (2021–2022) — Officer
- Former: Candace Davison (2020–2021) — Vice President & Marketing
- Former: Jennifer Karch (2020–2021) — Vice President & Membership
- Former: Victoria Sanchez (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Falene Hamilton (2021) — Officer
- Former: Suzanne Kerlin (2021) — Officer
- Former: Margaret Higgins (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about State College Association of University Women
How much does State College Association of University Women give each year?
State College Association of University Women gave $56K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 5 grants.
What is State College Association of University Women's typical grant size?
State College Association of University Women's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $9,337, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does State College Association of University Women give grants?
State College Association of University Women gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were State College, PA (4 grants) and University Park, PA (2 grants).
Does State College Association of University Women give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on State College Association of University Women's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are State College Association of University Women's largest grantees?
State College Association of University Women's largest 2025 grantees include Mid-State Literacy Council Inc ($15,750), Penn State University ($13,508 across 2 grants) and Centre Volunteers in Medicine ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is State College Association of University Women?
State College Association of University Women reported $911K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $222K.
What is State College Association of University Women?
State College Association of University Women is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in State College, PA. It holds $911K in total assets as of 2025.
What is State College Association of University Women's EIN?
State College Association of University Women's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6066193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching State College Association of University Women by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in State College Association of University Women's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Centre Foundation Inc
State College, PA
Centre Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, recreation, animal welfare, and the environment, primarily in Centre County and surrounding regions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $15,000, though amounts vary by program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$83.4M
Grants
173
Total Given
$5.1M
Centre County United Way
State College, PA
Centre County United Way funds program-specific health and human services addressing healthy communities, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency for Centre County residents. Recent grants ranged from $5,910 to $115,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests only from established Partner Agencies in good standing; organizations must first qualify through its partner-agency process.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$894K
The Louis E Silvi Foundation
State College, PA
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$174K
The Poole Foundation
State College, PA
The Poole Foundation supports preselected organizations in higher education, health, human services, animal welfare, disability inclusion, domestic violence prevention, and local history, with most funding going to Pennsylvania and some to Ohio and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $53,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$713K
Grants
25
Total Given
$135K
The Hamer Foundation
State College PA, PA
The Hamer Foundation funds environmental conservation, community services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and additional support in Illinois and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $680,000, with a median of $45,000. The profile says to contact the foundation to apply; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$61.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$4.8M
Whalley Charitable Trust
Windber, PA
The trust funds charitable, community, medical, educational, and artistic purposes, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reported in Florida and several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says there is no special application form or deadline and no restriction to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$199K
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
The Benkovic Family Foundation
State College, PA
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.3M
The Happy Valley Adventure Bureau
State College, PA
The Happy Valley Adventure Bureau funds nonprofit tourism marketing, development, events, attractions, and tourism-enhancement projects that encourage visitation, especially overnight stays, in Centre County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $77,500, with a median of $17,654. It accepted applications through a formal 2025–26 grant cycle; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$943K
National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Alexandria, VA
The National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics, charitable pharmacies, and state associations serving uninsured and underinsured people across the United States, supporting healthcare access and clinic capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $45,000, with a median of $30,000; it offers grant programs for eligible members, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
State College Association of University Women down — hundreds of funders to go?