State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union
Power financial credit union is a cooperative financial institution organized to promote thrift and provide credit to members at rates generally lower than banks.
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union at a glance
In short: State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,000
- -77.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,000
- -77.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $869,375,033
- -1.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $149K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami Miami, FL | To support the organization's mission to inspire children's passions and encourage them to achieve success in life. | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $869,375,033 | $44,246,663 | $33,316,770 | $15,000 | 1 | $5,437,155 |
| 2023 | $878,503,924 | $40,879,257 | $27,152,457 | $67,972 | 1 | $5,759,438 |
| 2022 | $892,249,418 | $32,499,543 | $24,399,844 | $149,000 | 2 | $4,403,523 |
| 2021 | $930,426,131 | $27,675,796 | $21,744,258 | $79,490 | 8 | $1,118,095 |
| 2020 | $876,113,985 | $32,057,485 | $26,463,283 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,930,686 |
About State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union is a public charity, based in Pembroke Pines, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $869.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $5.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union is led by Allan Prindle, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 16 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Allan Prindle
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$994K (2020) → $668K (2024)
Leman Murray
Chairperson of Board
Chairman of Board → Chairperson of Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $5K (2024)
Leslie McConachie
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Gene Sevilla
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $7K (2024)
George Skillas
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $9K (2024)
Jack E. Patterson
Director
Director & Audit Committee Member → Director & Audit Committee M, 2022
Director & Audit Committee M → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Knight
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Cuba
Director
Director & Audit Committee Chair → Director & Audit Committee C, 2022
Director & Audit Committee C → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Quevedo
Chief Membership Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $191K (2024)
Claire Bergguist
Chief Talent & Knowledge O
Chief Talent & Knowledge → Chief Talent & Knowledge Officer, 2022
Chief Talent & Knowledge Officer → Chief Talent & Knowledge O, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $214K (2024)
David Esquivel
Vice President Network Services
Vice President It Manager → Vice President Network Services, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $166K (2024)
John Breslin
Vice Chairperson of Board
Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman of Board, 2021
Vice Chairman of Board → Vice Chairperson of Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $636 (2024)
Lesley Garcia Suarez
Chief Lending Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Michelle Diaz
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $273K (2024)
Ping Luo
Vice President Controller
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Terry Keith
Treasurer of Board
Treasurer → Treasurer of Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Wanda Ferrer
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$222K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Tayyab Palanpurwala
Vice President, It Ops, Ba & Program
Vice President It Director → Vice President, It Ops, Ba & Program, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $144K (2024)
Mark Mattozzi
Senior Committee Lending Officer
Vice President & Commercial Lender → Senior Committee Lending Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$246K (2022) → $175K (2024)
Vincenzo Fiordelisi
Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $144K (2024)
Wendel Sauer
Secretary of Board
Secretary → Secretary of Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Javier Saborio (2020–2023) — Vice President & Retail
- Former: Pat Carnevale (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Katz (2020–2022) — Vice President Commercial Portfolio
- Former: James Parker (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Robert Oldham (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $668K, to Allan Prindle (President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union
How much does State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union give each year?
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $68K across 1 grant.
How large is State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union?
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union reported $869.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.2M.
Where does State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union operate?
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union has awarded grants in Florida.
What is State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union's EIN?
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0690962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Newell Brands Community Fund Inc
Boca Raton, FL
Newell Brands Community Fund is the company's employees-fundedcharitable organization. It provides monetary grants to qualifiedcharitable organizations in the communities where newell brandsemployees live, work & care for their families.
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$59K
The Frederick a Deluca Foundation Inc
Pompano Beach, FL
The Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation funds education-related opportunity, including economic mobility, youth and family support, nonprofit capacity building, and crisis relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $4.12 million, with a median of $277,500; giving is primarily in Florida, especially South Florida, with some support elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and says it seeks projects by invitation; a separate 2025 community-funding RFP has passed.
Assets
$720.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$45.2M
South Florida Sports Foundation Inc
Miami Gardens, FL
The foundation funds community programs focused on health, education, volunteerism, youth, disaster recovery, and social justice, primarily in South Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It describes an application process for organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$864K
United Way of Palm Beach County Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
United Way of Palm Beach County funds nonprofit programs addressing education, mentoring, special needs, financial stability, health, hunger, housing, and homelessness in Palm Beach County. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $37,000, though amounts varied widely; the most recent described Community Impact cycle required eligible applicants to seek at least $50,000 and is closed. Applications were accepted through a competitive process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
80
Total Given
$7.2M
Latika & Rajiv Jain Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida Power Financial Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?