State Center Community College Foundation
To provide supportive services and specialized programs for the benefit of the state center community college district, to include but not to be limited to solicitation and receipt of gifts, property, and funds to be used for the benefit of the district and students.
State Center Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: State Center Community College Foundation gave $692K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $692K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $691,665
- -23.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $691,665
- -23.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $691,665
- Total assets
- $31,673,743
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who State Center Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SCCCD ($692K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How State Center Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 147% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $901K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $692K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SCCCD Fresno, CA | Allocations to Campuses | $691,665 |
Ready to take the next step with State Center Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,673,743 | $4,742,697 | $3,288,292 | $691,665 | 1 | $1,667,722 |
| 2024 | $28,899,309 | $4,373,958 | $3,264,209 | $900,515 | 1 | $1,640,547 |
| 2023 | $26,683,911 | $3,395,496 | $2,354,889 | $579,330 | 1 | $946,624 |
| 2022 | $24,365,247 | $3,550,890 | $3,627,792 | $280,498 | 1 | $1,583,026 |
| 2021 | $28,574,823 | $3,274,292 | $1,433,870 | $119,676 | 1 | $1,317,453 |
| 2020 | $23,602,671 | $3,309,439 | $1,892,270 | $373,376 | 1 | $744,916 |
| 2019 | $21,860,334 | $3,088,655 | $2,018,784 | $395,801 | 1 | $831,735 |
About State Center Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
State Center Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Fresno, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $31.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $692K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
State Center Community College Foundation is led by Karen Simmons Gillian, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Simmons Gillian
President
Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rico Guerrero
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Magdalena Gomez
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Freeman-Fobbs
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Noblett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Villegas
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Parra
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dinneen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Golden
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Joos
Assistant Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$116K (2024) → $126K (2025)
Bruce Droz
Member-At-Large
Member-At-Large → President, 2022
President → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Morse
Member-At-Large
Treasurer → Member-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Tatsumura
Treasurer
Director → Member-At-Large, 2024
Member-At-Large → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Behringer
Vice President
Vice President → Member-At-Large, 2022
Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robbie Farmer
Member-At-Large
Director → Member-At-Large, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cantelmi Pe
Member-At-Large
Director → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Glynn
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Musacchio-Mabray
Fdn Accountant
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gina Cuttone (2019–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Harold McClarty (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Herman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Odell (2019–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Consuelo Alvarado (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Armstrong (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gregory Baxter (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Duckworth (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rich Adams (2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Larson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gus Bonner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Lynes (2019–2020) — Member-At-Large
- Former: John Leal (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Karen Musson (2019–2020) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Stephen Becker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Woesner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Troy Collins (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Cicely Roberts (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert Bagdasarian (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Kelly Joos (Assistant Director).
Frequently asked questions about State Center Community College Foundation
How much does State Center Community College Foundation give each year?
State Center Community College Foundation gave $692K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $901K across 1 grant.
How large is State Center Community College Foundation?
State Center Community College Foundation reported $31.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
Where does State Center Community College Foundation operate?
State Center Community College Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is State Center Community College Foundation's EIN?
State Center Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0190269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in State Center Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from State Center Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
State Center Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?