Standardswork Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 52-1785250

Standardswork Inc is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it made $2.0M in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $66K.

Key facts about Standardswork Inc

EIN
52-1785250
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$1,782,852

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

-7.9% YoY

Revenue

$1.9M

+1.9% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$2.0M

+19.2% YoY

Expenses

$2.2M

+22.1% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Standardswork Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,782,852$1,936,741$2,295,369
Revenue$1,925,634$1,890,532$3,110,599
Expenses$2,194,906$1,796,974$2,289,122
Qualifying Distributions$2,035,414$1,707,050$2,205,709
Net Investment Income$65,827$78,012$40,277

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Standardswork Inc is led by Barbara Davidson, President on every filing since 2019; 4 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Davidson

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2019) → $239K (2025)

  • Leslye A Arsht

    Former CEO & Chairman

    Chairman → CEO, 2023

    CEO → Former CEO & Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $19K (2021) → $8K (2025)

  • Brad Miller

    New Chairman

    Director → New Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Pimentel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    17 hrs/week

    $227K (2019) → $372K (2025)

  • Jim Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Danielson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Wexler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Kockler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • LaTonya Goffney

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jane Dibona

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $37K (2019) → $90K (2025)

  • Thomas L Howard

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Pimentel — Director: $372KSusan PimentelDirector$372KBarbara Davidson — President: $239KBarbara DavidsonPresident$239KMary Jane Dibona — Secretary/Treasurer: $90KMary Jane DibonaSecretary/Treasurer$90KLeslye A Arsht — Former CEO/Chairman: $8KLeslye A ArshtFormer CEO/Chairman$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $372K, to Susan Pimentel (Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Standardswork Inc

How large is Standardswork Inc?

Standardswork Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Standardswork Inc's EIN?

Standardswork Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1785250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Standardswork Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Standardswork Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers based in Delaware

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

—

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

More Funders in Delaware

Standardswork Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?