St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc logo

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Eugene, OR EIN: 93-0454786 Website

Provide assistance to the needy.

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc at a glance

Total assets
$124,772,123
+0.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$56,218,723
+0.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$281,612
-72.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$56,750,131
+5.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc

Who St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

AlbanyEugene

How St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc gives

  • Giving grew 1373% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2019 Total only2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $600 (2020) to $4.7M (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $4.7M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Society of St Vincent De Paul of Lane County Eugene, OROperating Support$4,658,933
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$124,772,123$56,218,723$56,750,131——$281,612
2024$124,524,008$56,010,412$53,735,854——$1,040,333
2023$123,221,309$55,369,776$54,384,055——$439,607
2022$114,424,752$60,476,772$56,777,538$4,658,9331$590,373
2021$108,438,554$48,527,173$44,983,733——$568,930
2020$105,497,276$42,064,879$39,277,114$600Total only$1,095,484
2019$104,037,682$45,142,818$41,604,383$316,3151$937,348

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc

Based on IRS filings

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $124.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $282K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is led by Justin Schmick, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Justin Schmick

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Barnard

    Director of It & S

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2025)

  • J. Edwin Roberts

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurence Hamblen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Atkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felicia Mondragon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marina Medina-Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zepha Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara C. Pope

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Gilroy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Sullivan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terrence McDonald

    Emeritus Director

    Executive Di → Emeritus Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2019) → $144K (2025)

  • Bethany Cartledge

    Executive Di

    Deputy Executive → Executive Di, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2023) → $211K (2025)

  • Kristen Karle

    Real Estate

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024) → $123K (2025)

  • Kristina Parker

    Associate Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $111K (2025)

  • Naushad Khan

    Dr3 Manager

    On filings since 2024

    65 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • Bruce Deprater

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Ruben Garcia

    Secretary

    Vice Secretary → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trudie Atkinson

    Vice Secretary

    Director → Vice Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennene Norblad

    Treasurer

    Vice Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendi Frisbie

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Glenn Deprater (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Louise Westling (2019–2024) — Vice Chair T
  • Former: Marianne S. Nicols (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Myron Williamson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Roxann O'Brien (2021–2024) — Emergency Se
  • Former: David Sargent (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Parkman (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Charles Harvey (2024) — Associate Director
  • Former: Kayla Pollard (2022–2023) — Client Servi
  • Former: Michelle Pollard (2022–2023) — Programs Director
  • Former: John Webster (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ben Mondragon (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Charlie Burnham (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Jenenne Norblad (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Price (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Judy Alison (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marjory Ramey (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jacqueline McDonald (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bethany Cartledge — Executive Di: $211KBethany CartledgeExecutive Di$211KBruce Deprater — CFO: $158KBruce DepraterCFO$158KTerrence McDonald — Emeritus DIR: $144KTerrence McDonaldEmeritus DIR$144KKristen Karle — Real Estate: $123KKristen KarleReal Estate$123KNaushad Khan — DR3 Manager: $115KNaushad KhanDR3 Manager$115KKristina Parker — Assoc. DIR.: $111KKristina ParkerAssoc. DIR.$111KBill Barnard — DIR. of IT&S: $110KBill BarnardDIR. of IT&S$110K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $211K, to Bethany Cartledge (Executive Di). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc

How large is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc reported $124.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.2M.

What is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $124.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc operate?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's EIN?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0454786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Helen Martha Schiff Foundation

Eagan, MN

The Helen Martha Schiff Foundation’s 2025 grants supported Washington organizations serving children and families, older adults, people with disabilities, and people needing health, dental, or domestic-violence services; these are grantees’ activities, not stated foundation priorities. Its 23 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,000, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$84K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?