St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Provide assistance to the needy.
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $124,772,123
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $56,218,723
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $281,612
- -72.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $56,750,131
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
KeyBank Shed-ucation Initiative Grant
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Amount
$150,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Oregon Community Foundation Early Childhood Family Support Fund
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Amount
$50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Oregon Community Foundation K-12 Summer Learning Fund
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Amount
$92,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc gives
- Giving grew 1373% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $600 (2020) to $4.7M (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $4.7M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Society of St Vincent De Paul of Lane County Eugene, OR | Operating Support | $4,658,933 |
Ready to take the next step with St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $124,772,123 | $56,218,723 | $56,750,131 | — | — | $281,612 |
| 2024 | $124,524,008 | $56,010,412 | $53,735,854 | — | — | $1,040,333 |
| 2023 | $123,221,309 | $55,369,776 | $54,384,055 | — | — | $439,607 |
| 2022 | $114,424,752 | $60,476,772 | $56,777,538 | $4,658,933 | 1 | $590,373 |
| 2021 | $108,438,554 | $48,527,173 | $44,983,733 | — | — | $568,930 |
| 2020 | $105,497,276 | $42,064,879 | $39,277,114 | $600 | Total only | $1,095,484 |
| 2019 | $104,037,682 | $45,142,818 | $41,604,383 | $316,315 | 1 | $937,348 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
Based on IRS filings
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $124.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $282K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is led by Justin Schmick, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Justin Schmick
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Barnard
Director of It & S
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
J. Edwin Roberts
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurence Hamblen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Atkinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Mondragon
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marina Medina-Garcia
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zepha Wright
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara C. Pope
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Gilroy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Sullivan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terrence McDonald
Emeritus Director
Executive Di → Emeritus Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $144K (2025)
Bethany Cartledge
Executive Di
Deputy Executive → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$146K (2023) → $211K (2025)
Kristen Karle
Real Estate
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Kristina Parker
Associate Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Naushad Khan
Dr3 Manager
On filings since 2024
65 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $115K (2025)
Bruce Deprater
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$158K (2025)
Ruben Garcia
Secretary
Vice Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trudie Atkinson
Vice Secretary
Director → Vice Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennene Norblad
Treasurer
Vice Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendi Frisbie
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Glenn Deprater (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Louise Westling (2019–2024) — Vice Chair T
- Former: Marianne S. Nicols (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Myron Williamson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Roxann O'Brien (2021–2024) — Emergency Se
- Former: David Sargent (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Parkman (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles Harvey (2024) — Associate Director
- Former: Kayla Pollard (2022–2023) — Client Servi
- Former: Michelle Pollard (2022–2023) — Programs Director
- Former: John Webster (2022) — Director
- Former: Ben Mondragon (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Charlie Burnham (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Jenenne Norblad (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jessica Price (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Judy Alison (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Marjory Ramey (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline McDonald (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $211K, to Bethany Cartledge (Executive Di). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc
How large is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc reported $124.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.2M.
What is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc?
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $124.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc operate?
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's EIN?
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0454786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Helen Martha Schiff Foundation
Eagan, MN
The Helen Martha Schiff Foundation’s 2025 grants supported Washington organizations serving children and families, older adults, people with disabilities, and people needing health, dental, or domestic-violence services; these are grantees’ activities, not stated foundation priorities. Its 23 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,000, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$84K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Vincent De Paul Society of Lane County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?