St Paul School Foundation
To provide for the general education needs of students of st. Paul school based upon financial need and academic achievement.
St Paul School Foundation at a glance
In short: St Paul School Foundation gave $102K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $102K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $101,938
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $101,938
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $101,938
- Total assets
- $761,443
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Paul School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul School ($102K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How St Paul School Foundation gives
- Giving grew 380% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $143K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $102K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul School Salem, OH | Youth Education | $101,938 |
Ready to take the next step with St Paul School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $761,443 | $56,729 | $134,384 | $101,938 | 1 | $17,158 |
| 2024 | $789,077 | $102,997 | $97,364 | $74,370 | 1 | $58,901 |
| 2023 | $791,686 | $211,003 | $136,882 | $112,975 | 1 | $166,437 |
| 2022 | $757,069 | $151,426 | $43,536 | $21,250 | 1 | $63,075 |
| 2021 | $831,775 | $126,114 | $62,760 | $49,000 | 1 | $95,091 |
| 2020 | $616,119 | $96,611 | $73,954 | $51,000 | 1 | $69,150 |
| 2019 | $689,499 | $102,691 | $161,944 | $143,190 | 1 | $70,365 |
About St Paul School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Paul School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $761K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $102K. Net investment income was $17K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Paul School Foundation is led by Joseph Cappuzzello, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Cappuzzello
President
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise Kotel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Hall
Trustee
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Myers
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Corallo
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ruggieri
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Rea
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Shivers
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Sebo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Webb
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayme Crowell
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Bahr
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Eric Murray (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Brook Lee (2020–2024) — President
- Former: John Paul Tolson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Rea (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Hovorka (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Monsignor Peter Polando (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Beck (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Greg Arcuri (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jeremy Corbisello (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Father Robert Edwards (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Berthold (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Pancurak (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Rottenborn (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Johnson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lucille Karnofel (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Sara Eckstein (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Paul School Foundation
How much does St Paul School Foundation give each year?
St Paul School Foundation gave $102K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $74K across 1 grant.
How large is St Paul School Foundation?
St Paul School Foundation reported $761K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57K.
What is St Paul School Foundation?
St Paul School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OH. It holds $761K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Paul School Foundation operate?
St Paul School Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is St Paul School Foundation's EIN?
St Paul School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1654883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work St Paul School Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Paul School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Paul School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Paul School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?