St Mary's Food Bank Alliance logo

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 23-7353532 Website

St. Mary’s Food Bank Alliance is a public charity based in Phoenix, Arizona. It provides food assistance to people facing food insecurity across Arizona and supports community food assistance through grants to nonprofit organizations.

Key facts about St Mary's Food Bank Alliance

In short: St Mary's Food Bank Alliance gave $145.3M across 409 grants in 2025 (avg $355K), mostly in Arizona. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7353532
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$145,258,393
Grants made (2025)
409
Average grant
$355,155
Median grant
$96,349
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (34 of 393, 2025)
Total assets
$81,820,095
Primary geography
Arizona (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$81.8M

+8.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$145.3M

-12.9% YoY

Grant Count

409

+2.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$355K

-14.6% YoY

Is St Mary's Food Bank Alliance open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 34 of 393 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $54K; repeat grants $400K. How we count

Medians: $39K first-time, $117K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “Bridging the gap for Arizona communities with nourishment for today and hope for tomorrow.” Its programs include food distribution through nonprofit partners; children’s feeding programs such as Kids Cafe®, school pantries, and weekend backpacks; and workforce training through the Community Kitchen and LIFT programs. The latter train adults facing employment barriers in food service and warehouse and logistics work.

Its 2025 grants were identified as community food assistance. Among the grantees, Flagstaff Family Food Center describes its mission as “neighbors feeding neighbors, every day.” NourishPHX says it serves vulnerable individuals and families with resources for immediate needs and pathways to self-sufficiency. Manzanita Outreach describes its work as sharing community resources with dignity and joy and filling service gaps for underserved populations, primarily in Yavapai County. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not statements of St. Mary’s mission.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, St. Mary’s reported 409 grants totaling $145,258,393. Grant amounts ranged from $5,033 to $8,347,773, with a median of $96,349.

Among its largest 2025 grants were $8,347,773 to Flagstaff Family Food Center; $7,350,518 to Hope for Hunger (PRM); $5,309,472 to Desert Mission Inc; $5,225,519 to NourishPHX; and $4,721,900 to Manzanita Outreach. Each was listed for community food assistance. Other large awards included $3,942,512 to Bullhead Regional Food Bank, $2,953,438 to Maricopa Pantry Inc, and $2,945,748 to Kingman Area Food Bank.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Mary's Food Bank Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s website describes its hunger-relief work as serving Arizona communities. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona; 1% each went to Texas, New Mexico, and California. Oklahoma accounted for 0% as reported.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 409 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixGlendaleFlagstaffAvondaleWinslowKingmanPrescottScottsdaleBullhead CityAsh ForkPrescott ValleyPeoriaMesaCASA GrandeCottonwoodGoodyearCamp VerdeLake Havasu CityTollesonPolacca

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50M$100M$150M$200M359 grants2019 356 grants2020 356 grants2021 378 grants2022 399 grants2023 401 grants2024 409 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106.1M (2019) to $180.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 409 grants totaling $145.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Flagstaff Family Food Center: $8.3MFlagstaff Family Food Center$8.3MHope for Hunger (PRM): $7.4MHope for Hunger (PRM)$7.4MDesert Mission Inc: $5.3MDesert Mission Inc$5.3MNourishphx: $5.2MNourishphx$5.2MManzanita Outreach: $4.7MManzanita Outreach$4.7MBullhead Regional Food Bank: $3.9MBullhead Regional Food Bank$3.9MMaricopa Pantry Inc: $3.0MMaricopa Pantry Inc$3.0MKingman Area Food Bank: $2.9MKingman Area Food Bank$2.9MFoothills Food Bank: $2.7MFoothills Food Bank$2.7MValley View Community Food Assistance: $2.6MValley View Community FoodAssistance$2.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Flagstaff Family Food Center ($8.3M). Together the top 10 received $46.1M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($141,242), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

1,943 grants across all recorded years

570<$50K370$50–100K505$100–250K217$250–500K118$500K–1M147$1–5M16$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 570 grants of 1,943 (29%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Flagstaff Family Food Center Flagstaff, AZCommunity Food Assistance$8,347,773
Hope for Hunger (PRM) Glendale, AZCommunity Food Assistance$7,350,518
Desert Mission Inc Phoenix, AZCommunity Food Assistance$5,309,472
Nourishphx Phoenix, AZCommunity Food Assistance$5,225,519
Manzanita Outreach Cottonwood, AZCommunity Food Assistance$4,721,900
Bullhead Regional Food Bank Bullhead City, AZCommunity Food Assistance$3,942,512
Maricopa Pantry Inc Maricopa, AZCommunity Food Assistance$2,953,438
Kingman Area Food Bank Kingman, AZCommunity Food Assistance$2,945,748
Foothills Food Bank Cave Creek, AZCommunity Food Assistance$2,674,993
Valley View Community Food Assistance Sun City, AZCommunity Food Assistance$2,637,991

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures below are from the organization’s filings.

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $81,820,095 $260,074,384 $255,307,640 $145,258,393
2024 $75,400,238 $248,697,999 $272,419,943 $166,792,059
2023 $64,918,126 $231,646,285 $220,424,928 $130,798,264
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$81,820,095$75,400,238$64,918,126
Revenue$260,074,384$248,697,999$231,646,285
Expenses$255,307,640$272,419,943$220,424,928
Net Investment Income$1,162,264$-2,633,518$-507,124

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 13, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Milton Liu as president and CEO; Douglas Currault as chair; Joanna Zucker as vice chair; Joe Clancy as treasurer; and Mike Donahey as secretary. Directors listed are Jackie Askin, Will Feliz, Rona Guymon, Graeme Parkes, and Lisa Phelps.

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance is led by Milton Liu, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 10 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Milton Liu

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2024) → $485K (2025)

  • Douglas Currault

    Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2023

    Vice Chair & Secretary → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Lawson

    Director Capital Improvements

    Chief Operating Officer → Director Capital Improvements, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    24 hrs/week

    $160K (2019) → $174K (2025)

  • Laura Brill

    Senior Director of Culinary & Nutrition

    Senior Director Culinary & Nutrition Programs → Senior Director Culinary & Nutrition, 2023

    Senior Director Culinary & Nutrition → Senior Director of Culinary & Nutrition, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2020) → $129K (2025)

  • Susan Mack

    Senior Director of Development

    Director of Development → Senior Director of Development, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Graeme Parkes

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Roussel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Askin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Worzella

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Feliz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Phelps

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Villalobos

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rona Guymon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amiel Sawdaye

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Ruggiero

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Sibigtroth

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Devon McClelland

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Haenel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcos Gaucin

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2019) → $268K (2025)

  • Sarah Stuckey

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2019) → $235K (2025)

  • Lisa Notaro

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2021) → $326K (2025)

  • Roman Arriola

    Chief Operating Officer

    Senior Director of Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $204K (2025)

  • Tina Lyons

    Senior Vice President of Finance

    Controller → Senior Vice President of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024) → $157K (2025)

  • Christopher Brown

    Vice President of Technology

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • Joe Clancy

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanna Zucker

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Donahey

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Tom Kertis (2019–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: Daryl Melvin (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Erik Olsson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Judd Norris (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marc Isaacs (2019–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Peter Larson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Terry Morrison (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amy Matthews (2023) — Director of Marketing
  • Former: Britt Knapp (2021–2022) — Senior Director of Food & Sup
  • Former: Chad Murphy (2021–2022) — Chief Human Resources Officier
  • Former: Becky Winterscheidt Left (2022) — Director
  • Former: Arnott Duncan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Becky Winterscheidt (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Beake (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Gene Peterson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Ginty (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sheryl Hildebrand (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Clark (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Demetra (2019–2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Lisa Notaro-Goin (2019–2020) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Stephan King (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Nicki Schillhahn-Amos (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Wain (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Milton Liu — President & CEO: $485KMilton LiuPresident & CEO$485KLisa Notaro — Chief Development Officer: $326KLisa NotaroChief Development Officer$326KMarcos Gaucin — Chief Program Officer: $268KMarcos GaucinChief Program Officer$268KSarah Stuckey — CFO (Thru FEB 2024): $235KSarah StuckeyCFO (Thru FEB 2024)$235KRoman Arriola — Chief Operating Officer: $204KRoman ArriolaChief Operating Officer$204KDuane Lawson — DIR. Capital Improvements: $174KDuane LawsonDIR. Capital Improvements$174KTina Lyons — Senior VP of Finance: $157KTina LyonsSenior VP of Finance$157KChristopher Brown — VP of Technology: $143KChristopher BrownVP of Technology$143KSusan Mack — Sr Director of Development: $132KSusan MackSr Director of Development$132KLaura Brill — Sr. Director of Culinary & Nutrition: $129KLaura BrillSr. Director of Culinary &…$129K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $485K, to Milton Liu (President & CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 2831 N 31St Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Phone: (602) 242-3663
Website: https://stmarysfoodbank.org

Frequently asked questions about St Mary's Food Bank Alliance

How much does St Mary's Food Bank Alliance give each year?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance gave $145.3M across 409 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $166.8M across 401 grants.

What is St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's typical grant size?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $96,349, and its average grant was $355,155, across 409 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Mary's Food Bank Alliance that year got $54K on average.

Where does St Mary's Food Bank Alliance give grants?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance gives mostly in Arizona: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (163 grants), Glendale, AZ (24 grants), Avondale, AZ (8 grants) and Prescott, AZ (8 grants).

Does St Mary's Food Bank Alliance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 409 grants with a stated purpose on St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Food Assistance" (409 grants).

Who are St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's largest grantees?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's largest 2025 grantees include Flagstaff Family Food Center ($8,347,773), Hope for Hunger (PRM) ($7,350,518) and Desert Mission Inc ($5,309,472), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($141,242), which are not listed by name. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is St Mary's Food Bank Alliance?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance reported $81.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $260.1M.

What does St Mary's Food Bank Alliance fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “Bridging the gap for Arizona communities with nourishment for today and hope for tomorrow.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from St Mary's Food Bank Alliance?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check stmarysfoodbank.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's EIN?

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7353532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching St Mary's Food Bank Alliance by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Mary's Food Bank Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

The Dougherty Foundation funds scholarships for college attendance costs, including tuition, fees, housing, books, and travel, primarily for Arizona students. In 2024, awards ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; it lists an online application, so requests are accepted through that process. Applicants must be U.S. citizens, Arizona residents, and enrolled in an accredited degree program.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Thunderbirds Charities

Phoenix, AZ

Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

150

Total Given

$11.0M

Colten Cowell Foundation

Chandler, AZ

The Colten Cowell Foundation funds charitable organizations serving children and families facing serious challenges, including cancer, disabilities, and grief, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $34,000, with a median of $1,099. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

146

Total Given

$385K

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

138

Total Given

$47.7M

More Funders in Arizona

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?