Rim Institute
Rim Institute is a private foundation based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its 2025 filing reports $147,000 in grants to 28 organizations, with recipients in Colorado, Arizona, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC.
Key facts about Rim Institute
In short: Rim Institute gave $147K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-6130706
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $5,250
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,062,637
- Primary geography
- Colorado (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
-5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$147K
+47.0% YoY
Grant Count
28
+40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+5.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rim Institute reported a distributable amount of $131K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rim Institute gives
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 805% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for Rim Institute is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including youth services, food assistance, education, animal welfare, health, recreation, the environment, and civic activities.
The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. New Pathways for Youth says it supports young people and their families with the stability and skills to flourish. Panadero Ski Corporation describes its mission as promoting a healthy experience in an alpine environment and providing recreational, educational, and economic opportunities. Phoenix Country Day School says it prepares students to become responsible leaders and lifelong learners. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of Rim Institute’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, Rim Institute reported 28 grants totaling $147,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Rim Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (52%), Arizona (44%), Massachusetts (2%), and Washington, DC (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $147K (2025). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $147K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Pathways for Youth ($20K). Together the top 10 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Pathways for Youth Phoenix, AZ | Youth at Risk | $20,000 |
| Trinidad Youth Club Trinidad, CO | YOUTH | $12,000 |
| Panadero Ski Corp La Feta, CO | Children | $10,000 |
| Fishers Peak Soup Kitchen Trinidad, CO | Homeless | $10,000 |
| Rocky Mountain PBS Denver, CO | Education | $10,000 |
| Care and Share Food Bank Colorado Springs, CO | Homeless | $10,000 |
| Arizona Animal Welfare League Phoenix, AZ | Animal Welfare | $7,500 |
| Galloping Goose Dolores, CO | CIVIC | $5,000 |
| Trinidad Trails Alliance Trinidad, CO | Environment | $5,000 |
| Phoenix Country Day School Paradise Valley, AZ | Education | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,062,637 | $37,385 | $164,655 | $147,000 across 28 grants |
| 2024 | $2,192,906 | $213,960 | $111,546 | $100,000 across 20 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,062,637 | $2,192,906 | $2,087,493 |
| Revenue | $37,385 | $213,960 | $1,819,329 |
| Expenses | $164,655 | $111,546 | $38,211 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $154,750 | $101,317 | $30,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,270 | $63,384 | $10,725 |
| Distributable Amount | $131,209 | $122,915 | $28,829 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Andrew C. Norris and Jonathan B. Norris as trustees.
Rim Institute's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew C. Norris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan B. Norris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Joan B. Norris (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Bosse (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4610 E Turquoise Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Phone: (480) 220-2829
Frequently asked questions about Rim Institute
How much does Rim Institute give each year?
Rim Institute gave $147K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 20 grants.
What is Rim Institute's typical grant size?
Rim Institute's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,250, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rim Institute give grants?
Rim Institute gives mostly in Colorado: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (44%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (12 grants) and Trinidad, CO (4 grants).
Does Rim Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Rim Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants), "Homeless" (4 grants) and "Youth" (4 grants).
Who are Rim Institute's largest grantees?
Rim Institute's largest 2025 grantees include New Pathways for Youth ($20,000), Trinidad Youth Club ($12,000) and Panadero Ski Corp ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rim Institute?
Rim Institute reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $155K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $131K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rim Institute fund?
No mission statement for Rim Institute is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including youth services, food assistance, education, animal welfare, health, recreation, the environment, and civic activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rim Institute?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rim Institute's EIN?
Rim Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-6130706. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–propublica_summary.
Does Rim Institute accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rim Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rim Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Thunderbirds Charities
Phoenix, AZ
Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
150
Total Given
$11.0M
Colten Cowell Foundation
Chandler, AZ
The Colten Cowell Foundation funds charitable organizations serving children and families facing serious challenges, including cancer, disabilities, and grief, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $34,000, with a median of $1,099. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
146
Total Given
$385K
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16K
Grants
138
Total Given
$47.7M
More Funders in Arizona
Rim Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?