St Mary Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Hobart, IN EIN: 35-2007327

St. Mary medical center, inc. Is committed to providing the highest quality care in the most cost-efficient manner, respecting the dignity of the individual, providing for the well-being of the community and serving the needs of all people, including the poor and disadvantaged.

St Mary Medical Center Inc at a glance

In short: St Mary Medical Center Inc gave $121K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$120,903
+15.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$60,452
-42.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$60,452
Total assets
$229,801,060
+8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Mary Medical Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

YMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc: $101KYMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc$101KCity of Gary Economic Redevelopment Commission: $20KCity of Gary EconomicRedevelopment Commission$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc ($101K). Together the top 2 received $121K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ValparaisoHobartPortageChestertonGary

How St Mary Medical Center Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2019 3 grants2020 6 grants2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2024) to $171K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $121K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc Valparaiso, INSponsorship$100,800
City of Gary Economic Redevelopment Commission Gary, INSupport Mission$20,103
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Mary Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$229,801,060$404,677,051$370,102,434$120,9032$292,945
2024$211,712,204$378,423,237$341,951,901$105,0001$253,426
2023$205,010,881$358,440,842$324,482,992$121,5001$315,641
2022$208,789,504$349,978,987$311,789,785$105,5953$8,750,747
2021$179,696,902$345,318,444$292,012,304$170,6006$162,826
2020$177,447,645$306,697,021$278,117,755$137,6003$142,444
2019$188,281,877$305,330,096$273,833,340$142,8206$228,499

About St Mary Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

St Mary Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hobart, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $229.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $121K. Net investment income was $293K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Mary Medical Center Inc is led by Kenneth V Krupinski CPA, Officer-President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenneth V Krupinski CPA

    Officer-President

    President → Officer-President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Meyer

    Director Pharmacy

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Peter R Dyba

    Director Imaging Services

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2019) → $170K (2025)

  • Lisa R Leckrone

    Director Quality Assurance

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $170K (2025)

  • Edgar F Hedge III

    Director Cardiology Service Line

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2025)

  • Frankie L Fesko

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Walsh

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Buffington PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J Welsh

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Golubski MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rex Richards

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Clapp

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Bosak

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kunal Bhatt MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lula McDuffie

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Sudicky

    Vice President Finance CFO -

    Vice President Finance & CFO → Vice President Finance CFO, 2023

    Vice President Finance CFO → Vice President Finance CFO -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $318K (2019) → $428K (2025)

  • Sharon Harig MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    27 hrs/week

    $98K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Kimberly Sgouroudis

    Vice President Cno

    Vice President & Cno-Start → Vice President Cno, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2022) → $308K (2025)

  • Tia S Sparks

    Manager Inpatient Pharmacy

    Senior Pharmacist → Manager Inpatient Pharmacy, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2024) → $163K (2025)

  • Bill Joiner

    Officer-Secretary Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Officer-Secretary Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Ryba

    Administrator

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Dvorak PHJC

    Officer-Vice President

    Vice President → Officer-Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Ferlin

    Senior Vice President & System CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Latta

    Vice President Finance CFO -

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Heidi Nordbrock MD (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Karen Watson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Angella R Pigg (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Enida DeVaney (2023) — Clinical Team Leader
  • Former: Lynda Kathleen Carey (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Tia S (2023) — Senior Pharmacist
  • Former: Cary Bosak (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jan Holguin (2019–2022) — Auxiliary President
  • Former: Julianne P Williams (2019–2022) — Vice President & Cno -Term
  • Former: Randy Norris (2019–2022) — Director Support Services
  • Former: Gregory Sampson (2020–2022) — Director Emergency Department
  • Former: Linda Buzinec (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Bryant DO (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sharron Catania (2021) — Director Human Resources
  • Former: Jonathan Patterson DO (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ken Krupinski CPA (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Linda Buzinec Mayor (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mary A. Wolf (2019–2020) — Director Surgical Services
  • Former: Sr Michele Dvorak PHJC (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: James Kraus (2019) — Physicist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Sudicky — VP Finance CFO - (UNTIL 6/26/25): $428KMary SudickyVP Finance CFO - (UNTIL 6/26/25)$428KKimberly Sgouroudis — VP CNO: $308KKimberly SgouroudisVP CNO$308KMichelle Meyer — Director Pharmacy: $189KMichelle MeyerDirector Pharmacy$189KLisa R Leckrone — Director Quality Assurance: $170KLisa R LeckroneDirector Quality Assurance$170KPeter R Dyba — Director Imaging Services: $170KPeter R DybaDirector Imaging Services$170KEdgar F Hedge III — Director Cardiology Service Line: $167KEdgar F Hedge IIIDirector Cardiology Service Line$167KTia S Sparks — Manager Inpatient Pharmacy: $163KTia S SparksManager Inpatient Pharmacy$163K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $428K, to Mary Sudicky (VP Finance CFO - (UNTIL 6/26/25)). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Mary Medical Center Inc

How much does St Mary Medical Center Inc give each year?

St Mary Medical Center Inc gave $121K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $105K across 1 grant.

How large is St Mary Medical Center Inc?

St Mary Medical Center Inc reported $229.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $404.7M.

What is St Mary Medical Center Inc?

St Mary Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hobart, IN. It holds $229.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Mary Medical Center Inc operate?

St Mary Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is St Mary Medical Center Inc's EIN?

St Mary Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2007327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work St Mary Medical Center Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Mary Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Indiana Alliance of Ymcas

Indianapolis, IN

The Indiana Alliance of YMCAs funds YMCA organizations and shared efforts such as workforce development, leadership, program support, advocacy, and healthy-living initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,830 to $234,590, with a median of $34,470; 92% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients and 8% to Kentucky recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.1M

Porter County Community Foundation Inc

Valparaiso, IN

The foundation funds charitable projects serving Porter County, with interests including organizational capacity, equipment, expanded programs, planning, and collaboration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It offers an open application process for its Community Fund.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$110.5M

Grants

100

Total Given

$4.5M

United Way of Northwest Indiana Inc

Valparaiso, IN

United Way of Northwest Indiana funds qualified nonprofits providing direct services in financial security, youth opportunity, healthy communities, and community resiliency across Lake, Porter, Jasper, Newton, and Starke Counties. In 2023, it awarded 21 grants totaling $453,200, averaging about $21,600; it describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

21

Total Given

$453K

Early Learning Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Early Learning Indiana supports Indiana early learning and child care programs, especially efforts that improve quality, expand capacity, and serve infants and toddlers through facility upgrades, classroom resources, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

82

Total Given

$28.3M

Food Research & Action Center

Washington, DC

FRAC funds U.S. organizations and public agencies working to improve nutrition and reduce poverty-related hunger, especially through federal nutrition programs such as WIC, SNAP, and child nutrition initiatives. In 2024, its 73 grants ranged from $10,000 to $941,763, with a median of $122,270; it offered funding through specific application rounds, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

73

Total Given

$13.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Mary Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Mary Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?