St Mary Medical Center Inc
St. Mary medical center, inc. Is committed to providing the highest quality care in the most cost-efficient manner, respecting the dignity of the individual, providing for the well-being of the community and serving the needs of all people, including the poor and disadvantaged.
St Mary Medical Center Inc at a glance
In short: St Mary Medical Center Inc gave $121K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $120,903
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,452
- -42.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $60,452
- Total assets
- $229,801,060
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Mary Medical Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc ($101K). Together the top 2 received $121K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Mary Medical Center Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2024) to $171K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $121K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Valparaiso Indiana Inc Valparaiso, IN | Sponsorship | $100,800 |
| City of Gary Economic Redevelopment Commission Gary, IN | Support Mission | $20,103 |
Ready to take the next step with St Mary Medical Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $229,801,060 | $404,677,051 | $370,102,434 | $120,903 | 2 | $292,945 |
| 2024 | $211,712,204 | $378,423,237 | $341,951,901 | $105,000 | 1 | $253,426 |
| 2023 | $205,010,881 | $358,440,842 | $324,482,992 | $121,500 | 1 | $315,641 |
| 2022 | $208,789,504 | $349,978,987 | $311,789,785 | $105,595 | 3 | $8,750,747 |
| 2021 | $179,696,902 | $345,318,444 | $292,012,304 | $170,600 | 6 | $162,826 |
| 2020 | $177,447,645 | $306,697,021 | $278,117,755 | $137,600 | 3 | $142,444 |
| 2019 | $188,281,877 | $305,330,096 | $273,833,340 | $142,820 | 6 | $228,499 |
About St Mary Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
St Mary Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hobart, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $229.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $121K. Net investment income was $293K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Mary Medical Center Inc is led by Kenneth V Krupinski CPA, Officer-President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 7 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth V Krupinski CPA
Officer-President
President → Officer-President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Meyer
Director Pharmacy
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $189K (2025)
Peter R Dyba
Director Imaging Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Lisa R Leckrone
Director Quality Assurance
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $170K (2025)
Edgar F Hedge III
Director Cardiology Service Line
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2025)
Frankie L Fesko
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Walsh
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Buffington PhD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J Welsh
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Golubski MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Richards
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Clapp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Bosak
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kunal Bhatt MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lula McDuffie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Sudicky
Vice President Finance CFO -
Vice President Finance & CFO → Vice President Finance CFO, 2023
Vice President Finance CFO → Vice President Finance CFO -, 2025
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$318K (2019) → $428K (2025)
Sharon Harig MD
Chief Medical Officer
Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
27 hrs/week
$98K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Kimberly Sgouroudis
Vice President Cno
Vice President & Cno-Start → Vice President Cno, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $308K (2025)
Tia S Sparks
Manager Inpatient Pharmacy
Senior Pharmacist → Manager Inpatient Pharmacy, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$181K (2024) → $163K (2025)
Bill Joiner
Officer-Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Officer-Secretary Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Ryba
Administrator
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Dvorak PHJC
Officer-Vice President
Vice President → Officer-Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Ferlin
Senior Vice President & System CFO
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Julie Latta
Vice President Finance CFO -
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Heidi Nordbrock MD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Watson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Angella R Pigg (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Enida DeVaney (2023) — Clinical Team Leader
- Former: Lynda Kathleen Carey (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Tia S (2023) — Senior Pharmacist
- Former: Cary Bosak (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jan Holguin (2019–2022) — Auxiliary President
- Former: Julianne P Williams (2019–2022) — Vice President & Cno -Term
- Former: Randy Norris (2019–2022) — Director Support Services
- Former: Gregory Sampson (2020–2022) — Director Emergency Department
- Former: Linda Buzinec (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Bryant DO (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sharron Catania (2021) — Director Human Resources
- Former: Jonathan Patterson DO (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ken Krupinski CPA (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Linda Buzinec Mayor (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mary A. Wolf (2019–2020) — Director Surgical Services
- Former: Sr Michele Dvorak PHJC (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: James Kraus (2019) — Physicist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $428K, to Mary Sudicky (VP Finance CFO - (UNTIL 6/26/25)). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Mary Medical Center Inc
How much does St Mary Medical Center Inc give each year?
St Mary Medical Center Inc gave $121K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $105K across 1 grant.
How large is St Mary Medical Center Inc?
St Mary Medical Center Inc reported $229.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $404.7M.
What is St Mary Medical Center Inc?
St Mary Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hobart, IN. It holds $229.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Mary Medical Center Inc operate?
St Mary Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is St Mary Medical Center Inc's EIN?
St Mary Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2007327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work St Mary Medical Center Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Mary Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Indiana Alliance of Ymcas
Indianapolis, IN
The Indiana Alliance of YMCAs funds YMCA organizations and shared efforts such as workforce development, leadership, program support, advocacy, and healthy-living initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,830 to $234,590, with a median of $34,470; 92% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients and 8% to Kentucky recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.1M
Porter County Community Foundation Inc
Valparaiso, IN
The foundation funds charitable projects serving Porter County, with interests including organizational capacity, equipment, expanded programs, planning, and collaboration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It offers an open application process for its Community Fund.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.5M
United Way of Northwest Indiana Inc
Valparaiso, IN
United Way of Northwest Indiana funds qualified nonprofits providing direct services in financial security, youth opportunity, healthy communities, and community resiliency across Lake, Porter, Jasper, Newton, and Starke Counties. In 2023, it awarded 21 grants totaling $453,200, averaging about $21,600; it describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$453K
Early Learning Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Early Learning Indiana supports Indiana early learning and child care programs, especially efforts that improve quality, expand capacity, and serve infants and toddlers through facility upgrades, classroom resources, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$28.3M
Food Research & Action Center
Washington, DC
FRAC funds U.S. organizations and public agencies working to improve nutrition and reduce poverty-related hunger, especially through federal nutrition programs such as WIC, SNAP, and child nutrition initiatives. In 2024, its 73 grants ranged from $10,000 to $941,763, with a median of $122,270; it offered funding through specific application rounds, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
73
Total Given
$13.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Mary Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Mary Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?