St Luke's Physician Group Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Allentown, PA EIN: 23-2380812

The mission of the organization is to provide compassionate, excellent quality and cost-effective healthcare to the residents of the communities we serve regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay. The organization is an affiliate within st. Luke's university health network ("network"); a tax-exempt integrated healthcare delivery network. St. Luke's health network, inc. Is the tax-exempt parent entity of the network. The network's mission is to care for the sick and injured regardless of their ability to pay, improve our communities' overall health, and educate our health care professionals.

St Luke's Physician Group Inc at a glance

Total assets
$125,496,818
+4.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,045,125,998
+20.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,604
-88.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,043,286,398
+20.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who St Luke's Physician Group Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Allentown

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $100K (2022). In 2023 it reported $9K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Allentown Allentown, PAProgram Support$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Physician Group Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$125,496,818$1,045,125,998$1,043,286,398——$2,604
2024$119,951,756$865,559,063$863,510,546——$22,827
2023$92,104,069$747,505,880$746,532,572$8,545Total only$22,400
2022$72,775,975$699,249,410$698,099,368$100,0001$5,704
2021$77,606,071$634,645,551$634,249,489$6,614Total only$206,857
2020$72,048,315$580,359,088$580,169,694$4,791Total only$12,562
2019$54,425,467$516,361,328$514,592,863$7,913Total only$-671,056

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About St Luke's Physician Group Inc

Based on IRS filings

St Luke's Physician Group Inc is a public charity, based in Allentown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Luke's Physician Group Inc is led by Richard A Anderson, Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard A Anderson

    Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn

    Trustee-President & Ceo-Sluhn → Trustee-President & CEO - Sluhn, 2024

    Trustee-President & CEO - Sluhn → Trustee - President & Ceo-Sluhn, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph W Minahan

    President Slpg

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $363K (2019) → $877K (2025)

  • Wayne Saunders MD

    Chair, Dental & Oral Surgery

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $2M (2025)

  • Robert B Black

    Chairman - Trustee

    Vice Chairman - Trustee → Chairman - Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Geller MD

    Medical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2025)

  • Charles D Saunders MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M Lobach Jr.

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman - Trustee → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M Yen MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Muething

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luanne B Stauffer

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair - Trustee, 2021

    Chair - Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul E Huck

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan M Dale

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Sorgi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy K Weik-Hange

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Beshel Robinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael P Sabol DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick J Brogle MD

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2019) → $1.4M (2025)

  • Douglas Lundy MD

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2023) → $1.6M (2025)

  • David Ramski MD

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2025)

  • Robert A Oster

    Vice Chairman - Trustee

    Trustee → Vice Chairman - Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Buddy Lesavoy Esq.

    Vice Chairman - Trustee

    Trustee → Vice Chairman - Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott R Wolfe

    Senior Vice President Finance & CFO

    Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President Finance & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Kristina W Warner (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kristofer S Matullo MD (2019–2024) — Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Stephen A Olenchock DO (2019–2024) — Thoracic Surgeon
  • Former: Gregory F Carolan MD (2021–2024) — Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Faust Capobianco (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kara B Mascitti MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nicholas J Avallone MD (2023) — Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Robert J Grey (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas P Lichtenwalner (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
  • Former: Evan S. Marlin MD (2020–2022) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Gbolabo Sokunbi MD FAAOS (2021–2022) — Ortho Surgeon
  • Former: Robert D. Rumfield (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Gayner MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Samuel R. Giamber MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Douglas A. Michels (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: William G. Delong MD (2019–2020) — Chief Orthopedic Surgery
  • Former: Martin Oselkin MD (2020) — Radiologist
  • Former: Daniel P. Petrozzo (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: John M. Daly MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Vinod Kudagi MD (2019) — Cardiologist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wayne Saunders MD — Chair, Dental & oral surgery: $2.0MWayne Saunders MDChair, Dental & oral surgery$2.0MDouglas Lundy MD — Orthopedic Surgeon: $1.6MDouglas Lundy MDOrthopedic Surgeon$1.6MPatrick J Brogle MD — Orthopedic Surgeon: $1.4MPatrick J Brogle MDOrthopedic Surgeon$1.4MBrett Geller MD — Medical Director: $1.3MBrett Geller MDMedical Director$1.3MDavid Ramski MD — Orthopedic Surgeon: $1.3MDavid Ramski MDOrthopedic Surgeon$1.3MJoseph W Minahan — President SLPG: $877KJoseph W MinahanPresident SLPG$877K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.0M, to Wayne Saunders MD (Chair, Dental & oral surgery). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Physician Group Inc

How large is St Luke's Physician Group Inc?

St Luke's Physician Group Inc reported $125.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.

Where does St Luke's Physician Group Inc operate?

St Luke's Physician Group Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is St Luke's Physician Group Inc's EIN?

St Luke's Physician Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2380812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Physician Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Luke's Physician Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Luke's Physician Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?