Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship

Foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 37-6193766

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $745K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $82K. Net investment income was $71K.

Key facts about Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship

In short: Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship gave $82K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
37-6193766
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$82,035
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$16,407
Median grant
$21,000
Total assets
$745,346
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$745K

-4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$82K

+452.4% YoY

Grant Count

5

+150.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

+121.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship gives

  • Giving grew 115% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 246% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K15 grants20206 grants20214 grants20223 grants20232 grants20245 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Keyion Walker Co PNC Bank: $29KKeyion Walker Co PNC Bank$29KLeonard Deter Co PNC Bank: $24KLeonard Deter Co PNC Bank$24KAnthony Maclin Co PNC Bank: $21KAnthony Maclin Co PNC Bank$21KAlexandra Ocampo Co PNC Bank: $6KAlexandra Ocampo Co PNC Bank$6KChance Smith Co PNC Bank: $2KChance Smith Co PNC Bank$2K

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
KEYION WALKER CO PNC BANK Pittsburgh, PASCHOLARSHIP$29,032
LEONARD DETER CO PNC BANK Pittsburgh, PASCHOLARSHIP$24,000
ANTHONY MACLIN CO PNC BANK Pittsburgh, PASCHOLARSHIP$21,000
ALEXANDRA OCAMPO CO PNC BANK Pittsburgh, PASCHOLARSHIP$6,003
CHANCE SMITH CO PNC BANK Pittsburgh, PASCHOLARSHIP$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$745,346$780,602$754,862
Revenue$78,610$24,298$13,428
Expenses$114,470$31,176$56,222
Qualifying Distributions$106,476$24,097$50,406
Net Investment Income$70,903$16,795$12,773
Distributable Amount$43,200$74,127$40,115

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $12K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank NA — Trustee: $12KPNC Bank NATrustee$12K

Frequently asked questions about Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship

How much does Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship give each year?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship gave $82K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.

What is Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's typical grant size?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's median grant in 2025 was $21,000, and its average grant was $16,407, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship give grants?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (5 grants).

Does Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's largest grantees?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's largest 2025 grantees include Keyion Walker Co PNC Bank ($29,032), Leonard Deter Co PNC Bank ($24,000) and Anthony Maclin Co PNC Bank ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship reported $745K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's EIN?

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6193766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

Chubb Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.9M

Grants

3,719

Total Given

$6.3M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania Cdfi Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen Greater Philadelphia, including efforts to advance economic mobility and support vulnerable residents, with grants spanning a range of community needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Siebenthal Agnes Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?