To raise funds through charity events and to provide these funds to support needed research, along with the care and treatment of children, at st jude childrens research hospital.
Key facts about St Jude Drivers Association
In short: St Jude Drivers Association reported $141K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-3966410
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $141,130 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $107,926
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$108K
+6.0% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$141K
-13.6% YoY
Revenue
$198K
-15.2% YoY
About St Jude Drivers Association
Based on IRS filings
St Jude Drivers Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Edwards, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $108K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $141K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Jude Drivers Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $104K (2022) to $180K (2021). In 2025 it reported $141K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107,926 | $101,775 | $84,228 |
| Revenue | $198,437 | $233,926 | $196,090 |
| Expenses | $192,286 | $216,379 | $165,740 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Jude Drivers Association is led by Andrew Black, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Black
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. McCoy
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Gove
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jeff McClanahan
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Haase
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ron Kirby
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ed Saari
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robin Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ruth Howard
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Doug Parrott
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Ott
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mary Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Randy Howard
Board Member
Board Memeber → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ray Fauber (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Mullane (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Darren Beeler (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Jude Drivers Association
How much does St Jude Drivers Association give each year?
St Jude Drivers Association reported $141K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $163K in grants paid.
How large is St Jude Drivers Association?
St Jude Drivers Association reported $108K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198K.
What is St Jude Drivers Association?
St Jude Drivers Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Edwards, IL. It holds $108K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Jude Drivers Association operate?
St Jude Drivers Association has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is St Jude Drivers Association's EIN?
St Jude Drivers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3966410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Jude Drivers Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Jude Drivers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
St Jude Drivers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?