St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is logo

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is

Public charity · Grantmaker Highland, IL EIN: 37-0663568 Website

To reveal and embody Christ's healing love for all people through our high quality Franciscan health care ministry.

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is at a glance

In short: St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$28,791
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$28,791
Median grant
$28,791
Total assets
$66,480,140
+1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Meals on Wheels - Highland Area: $29KMeals on Wheels - HighlandArea$29K

The largest 2025 recipient was Meals on Wheels - Highland Area ($29K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

HIghland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Meals on Wheels - Highland Area HIghland, ILMeals on Wheels$28,791
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$66,480,140$58,430,816$45,311,518$28,7911$640,873
2024$65,555,450$53,939,280$42,528,437——$433,581
2023$64,883,287$51,691,447$44,427,510——$63,114
2022$64,521,736$52,229,600$42,949,575——$602,716
2021$71,592,854$47,757,111$37,771,947——$279,200
2020$66,790,662$45,555,611$42,308,654——$125,076
2019$54,700,459$44,053,634$43,782,394——$-17,747

About St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is

Based on IRS filings

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is is a public charity focused on Health, based in Highland, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $66.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $641K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is is led by Chris Klay, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris Klay

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    9 hrs/week

    $247K (2024) → $154K (2025)

  • James Burgett

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina M Frank

    Director-Rehab Services

    Director of Rehab Services → Director-Rehab Services, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $122K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Megan Espenschied

    Director of Surgical Services

    Director of Surgery → Director of Surgical Services, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Lori Ann James

    Director - Nursing

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $147K (2025)

  • Michelle N Herzberg

    Director-Nursing

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Teresa Cornelius

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Nursing Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $121K (2019) → $230K (2025)

  • Bill Sullivan

    Board Member

    Chairperson → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Feldott - Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Padak

    Vice Chair

    Secretary & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall Rinderer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tricia Buehne

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sr Anna Phiri Osf

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • TODD Smart

    Former Treasurer

    Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannie Korte

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Billhartz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Alvarado MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Allen

    CFO - Care Delivery

    Interim CFO - Illinois → CFO - Care Delivery, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Scialdone

    Treasurer, Hshs Senior Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Toth

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: John Ludwig (2019–2024) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Mark Ennen (2019–2024) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Joel Tucker (2020–2024) — Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: Stephanie N Grant (2024) — House Supervisor
  • Former: Evert J. Kuiper (2020–2023) — Former Division CEO - Illinois
  • Former: Ann M. Carr (2019–2022) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: David Beach (2019–2022) — Board Member & Hshs Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: David Nosacka (2019–2022) — Division CFO - Illinois
  • Former: Sara McFarlane (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Corey J Hastings (2022) — Interim Division CFO
  • Former: Carl Dempsey (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Darren Altadonna MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sister Anna Phiri Osf (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Abraham Barth (2021) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Christopher GOVERO (2019–2020) — Director of Operations
  • Former: James Dover (2019–2020) — Former CEO Southern Il Division
  • Former: Alejandro Alvarado MD (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Anita Whitington (2019) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Jene Bieri (2019) — Director of Business Development
  • Former: Thomas Hill JD (2019) — Vice Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Teresa Cornelius — Chief Operating Officer: $230KTeresa CorneliusChief Operating Officer$230KChris Klay — President/CEO: $154KChris KlayPresident/CEO$154KLori Ann James — Director - Nursing: $147KLori Ann JamesDirector - Nursing$147KMegan Espenschied — Director of Surgical Services: $145KMegan EspenschiedDirector of Surgical Services$145KChristina M Frank — Director-Rehab Services: $145KChristina M FrankDirector-Rehab Services$145KMichelle N Herzberg — Director-Nursing: $137KMichelle N HerzbergDirector-Nursing$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $230K, to Teresa Cornelius (Chief Operating Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is

How much does St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is give each year?

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is?

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is reported $66.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $58.4M.

What is St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is?

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is is a public charity focused on Health, based in Highland, IL. It holds $66.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is operate?

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is's EIN?

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0663568. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Joseph's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Franc is down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?