St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center
As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center at a glance
In short: St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center gave $112K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,460
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,066
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $176,935,153
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North Dakota Community Fdtn ($40K). Together the top 7 received $112K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center gives
- Giving grew 221% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $112K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $112K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Dakota Community Fdtn Bismarck, ND | Program Support | $40,000 |
| Dickinson Catholic Schools Dickinson, ND | Program Support | $30,000 |
| Women Empowering Women Dickinson, ND | Program Support | $15,000 |
| Western Wellness Foundation Dickinson, ND | Program Support | $10,000 |
| DSU Heritage Foundation Dickinson, ND | Program Support | $7,000 |
| Wibaux County 4-H Council Wibaux, MT | Program Support | $5,237 |
| Golden Valley County Fair Association Beach, ND | Program Support | $5,223 |
Ready to take the next step with St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,935,153 | $79,684,392 | $72,658,443 | $112,460 | 7 | $-9,762 |
| 2024 | $172,034,765 | $71,992,956 | $73,989,060 | $109,862 | 7 | $7,716 |
| 2023 | $172,684,416 | $71,798,403 | $70,573,151 | $65,450 | 3 | $10,070 |
| 2022 | $167,921,947 | $71,385,278 | $68,706,276 | $35,000 | 2 | $5,868 |
| 2021 | $169,471,642 | $69,626,582 | $61,895,324 | $96,843 | 5 | $98,866 |
| 2020 | $164,518,948 | $70,267,362 | $62,849,278 | $16,684 | Total only | $608,220 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center
Based on IRS filings
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center is a public charity, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $176.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $112K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center is led by Carol Enderle, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Enderle
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corry Kenner
Chair
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair, 2023
Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sr Mary Ruth Huhn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tessa Marburger MD
Director & Neurologist
Director → Director & Neurologist, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Kostelecky
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Grundstad
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Wolf
Physician Ob Gyn General
Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Physician Ob Gyn General, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$396K (2020) → $399K (2025)
David Kuylen MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$501K (2020) → $513K (2025)
Nolan Kleinjan
Physician Internal Med General
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$488K (2023) → $471K (2025)
Samantha Kiedrowski
Physician Fam Med With Ob
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$356K (2024) → $384K (2025)
Arlys Jorda
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$447K (2025)
Joseph Ruark
Vice President Finance & Former Officer
CFO → Vice President Finance & Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Traynor
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Tresurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Dahmen MD
Former Officer
Secretary & Tresurer → Former Secretary & Tresurer, 2021
Former Secretary & Tresurer → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nick O'Tool
Former Market CFO
Division Vice President Finance → Market CFO, 2024
Market CFO → Former Market CFO, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
David Jones
Market President-Cah Central Region
Market President & Central Region → Market President-Cah Central Region, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Schnack
Market CFO
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Stephen Coulson MD (2020–2024) — Physician-Emergency Medicine
- Former: Curtis Wiesz (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Julie Goebel (2023–2024) — Director & Division Senior Vice President COO
- Former: Kirk Schoepp (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Lefor (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Murphy (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Tom Arnold MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Brian Ohara (2023) — Physician Internal Med General
- Former: Kristi Schwartz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kurt Schley (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Deeanna Opstedahl (2021–2022) — Interim President
- Former: Jeanette Wojtalewicz (2021–2022) — Director & Csh Senior Vice President Division Officer
- Former: Richard Thompson MD (2021–2022) — General Surgeon
- Former: Evert Kuiper (2022) — Director & Csh Senior Vice President Division Officer
- Former: Robert Lotstein (2022) — Physician
- Former: Jeffrey Drop (2020–2021) — Director & Csh Senior Vice President Division Officer
- Former: Michael Cassidy MD (2020–2021) — Director & Physician
- Former: Patrick Sogard (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: William Ermann (2020–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Cliff Robertson (2021) — Director & Csh Senior Vice President Division Officer
- Former: Maria Gabriela Hernandez Azmitia MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Brooke Solberg (2020) — Director
- Former: Curtis Klein (2020) — Director
- Former: Curtis Weisz (2020) — Director
- Former: Desi Wede (2020) — Director
- Former: John Giese (2020) — Chair
- Former: John Mongeon (2020) — Director
- Former: Kathy Hendrickson (2020) — Director
- Former: Katie Florhaug (2020) — Director
- Former: Mindy Meier (2020) — Director
- Former: Reed Reyman (2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Robin Simonson (2020) — Director
- Former: Sara Richter (2020) — Director
- Former: Sarah Shanks (2020) — Director
- Former: Sheldon Swenson MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Shiraz Hyder (2020) — Director
- Former: Sr Nancy Miller Osb (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sr Thomas Welder (2020) — Director
- Former: Timothy Bopp MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Todd Preszler MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $513K, to David Kuylen MD (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center
How much does St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center give each year?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center gave $112K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $110K across 7 grants.
What is St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's typical grant size?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,066, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center give grants?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center gives mostly in North Dakota: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dickinson, ND (4 grants).
Does St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (7 grants).
Who are St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's largest grantees?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's largest 2025 grantees include North Dakota Community Fdtn ($40,000), Dickinson Catholic Schools ($30,000) and Women Empowering Women ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center reported $176.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $79.7M.
What is St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's EIN?
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0226429. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Commonspirit Health
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit funds one-year projects that improve health and health equity for vulnerable or underserved people, addressing needs identified by participating hospitals in their local communities. Its Community Health Improvement Grants range from up to $19,500 for small grants to $20,000–$150,000 for standard grants; 2025 grants had a median of about $178,000. Eligible nonprofits can apply through participating hospitals in their service areas, which invite applications annually.
Assets
$12.1B
Grants
40
Total Given
$10.5M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Engel-Kesting Foundation
Dickinson, ND
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
8
Total Given
$108K
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Women of Waconia
Waconia, MN
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$17K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Joseph's Hospital & Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?