St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515
CHARITY
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 at a glance
- Total assets
- $60,837
- +19.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $73,432
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $63,350
- +36.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $90K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Charities | — | $24,568 |
Ready to take the next step with St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,837 | $73,432 | $63,350 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $50,755 | $58,794 | $46,489 | $24,568 | 1 | $1,101 |
| 2023 | $38,450 | $32,474 | $55,003 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $59,988 | $87,959 | $100,041 | $89,531 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515
Based on IRS filings
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Morrisville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515's 2025 filing lists 10 officers; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Walter Burel
Trustee
Grand Knight → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willian T Meyer
Trustee
Deputy Grand Knight → One Year Trustee, 2024
One Year Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William H Russell
Trustee
Three Year Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis H. Penge
Chancellor
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian A. Mursch
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Giannalio
Inside Guard
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Michaels
Outside Guard
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Mohr
Grand Knight
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Weber
Inside Guard
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Callan
Financial Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Cary S. Yonce (2022–2024) — Financial Secretary
- Former: John A. Perdoch (2022–2024) — Two Year Trustee
- Former: John J. Bowan (2022–2024) — Advocate
- Former: Keith T. McQuire (2022–2024) — Recorder
- Former: William F. Moredich (2022–2024) — Outside Guard
- Former: William J. Monahan (2022–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Mark J. Homa (2023–2024) — Lecturer
- Former: Thomas W. Ehlers (2023–2024) — Warden
- Former: John R. Mohr Pgk (2024) — Deputy Grand Knight
- Former: Joseph J. Mursch (2024) — Inside Guard
- Former: Christopher Mazzeo (2022–2023) — One Year Trustee
- Former: James M. Dulin (2022–2023) — Inside Guard
- Former: John J. Beck (2022) — Warden
- Former: Paul A. Oesterie (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Wayne G. Tallman (2022) — One Year Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515
How large is St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515?
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 reported $61K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $73K.
What is St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515?
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Morrisville, PA. It holds $61K in total assets as of 2025.
What is St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515's EIN?
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2142652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St John the Evangelist - Knights of Columbus Council 7515 down — hundreds of funders to go?