Jane Patterson Endowment Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Telford, PA EIN: 22-6720021

The Jane Patterson Endowment Fund is a private foundation based in Telford, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including New Jersey and Pennsylvania.

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund at a glance

In short: Jane Patterson Endowment Fund gave $5K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $346.667), top state New Jersey. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,200
+3.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
15
-6.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$347
+9.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$96,392
-2.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New Jersey (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Jane Patterson Endowment Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The fund does not accept unsolicited requests. Its filing says applications are by letter and must include proof of tax exemption under Section 501(c)(3). Grants are limited by board direction, and applicants must be recognized by the IRS under Section 501(c)(3).

Review Cycle
Rolling.
Deadline
Rolling.
Contact

Application contact: Mrs Susan Grant
Mailing address: 610 Fairway Drive, Telford, PA 18969
Phone: (908) 451-0819

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Jane Patterson Endowment Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Kent Place School Annual Fund: $2KKent Place School Annual Fund$2KChildren's Hospital of Philadelphia: $500Children's Hospital ofPhiladelphia$500River Hospital Foundation Developme: $500River Hospital FoundationDevelopme$500Neuromuscular Disease Fdn: $400Neuromuscular Disease Fdn$400Perkiomen Watershed Conservancy: $300Perkiomen WatershedConservancy$300SAGE Eldercare: $200SAGE Eldercare$200Share Food Program Inc: $200Share Food Program Inc$200Grand View Health Fdn: $200Grand View Health Fdn$200Cedar Crest College: $200Cedar Crest College$200Pennsylvania College of Technology: $200Pennsylvania College ofTechnology$200

The largest 2024 recipient was Kent Place School Annual Fund ($2K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The fund’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (42%), Pennsylvania (35%), New York (12%), California (8%), and Massachusetts (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

SummitPhiladelphiaNorristownAlexandria BayClaytonSoudertonTelfordBeverly HillsBostonSchwensvilleBethesdaFaifieldCambridgeLandsdaleLittle RockWest ChesterAllentownChicagoGreencastleOssing

Is Jane Patterson Endowment Fund open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $383. How we count

Medians: $200 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K14 grants2020 13 grants2021 20 grants2022 16 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $7K (2020). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kent Place School Annual Fund Summit, NJGeneral Operations$2,000
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAGeneral Operations$500
River Hospital Foundation Developme Alexandria Bay, NYGeneral Operations$500
Neuromuscular Disease Fdn Beverly Hills, CAGeneral Operations$400
Perkiomen Watershed Conservancy Schwensville, PAGeneral Operations$300
SAGE Eldercare Summit, NJGeneral Operations$200
Share Food Program Inc Philadelphia, PAGeneral Operations$200
Grand View Health Fdn Sellersville, PAGeneral Operations$200
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PAGeneral Operations$200
Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PAGeneral Operations$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jane Patterson Endowment Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$96,392$-3,862$6,010$5,20015$5,200$619$4,967
2023$99,306$303$5,833$5,05016$5,050$619$5,094
2022$100,387$-11,273$7,536$6,78020$6,780$434$5,547
2021$113,922$-34$6,250$5,50013$5,500—$5,860
2020$111,645$3,087$7,750$7,00014—$820$5,497

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jane Patterson Endowment Fund reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for a school, a hospital, a watershed conservancy, eldercare, food assistance, colleges, and other organizations. Perkiomen Watershed Conservancy describes its mission as conserving and protecting land and water resources through environmental education, watershed stewardship, and conservation programs. SAGE Eldercare describes itself as providing community-based programs and services for older adults and family caregivers. Cedar Crest College describes its mission as educating students and preparing them for life in a global community.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the fund reported 15 grants totaling $5,200. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $200. The largest listed grant was $2,000 to Kent Place School Annual Fund for general operations. Other notable grants included $500 each to Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia and River Hospital Foundation Developme, and $400 to Neuromuscular Disease Fdn; each was listed for general operations. Perkiomen Watershed Conservancy received $300, and SAGE Eldercare received $200.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mrs Susan Grant and Mr Kenneth S Patterson as trustees.

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kenneth S Patterson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Grant

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Donald C Patterson III (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jane Patterson Endowment Fund

How much does Jane Patterson Endowment Fund give each year?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund gave $5K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 16 grants.

What is Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's typical grant size?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $347, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jane Patterson Endowment Fund that year got $200 on average.

Where does Jane Patterson Endowment Fund give grants?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's top state is New Jersey, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (35%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Summit, NJ (2 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Jane Patterson Endowment Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's largest grantees?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Kent Place School Annual Fund ($2,000), Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($500) and River Hospital Foundation Developme ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jane Patterson Endowment Fund?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund reported $96K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jane Patterson Endowment Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for a school, a hospital, a watershed conservancy, eldercare, food assistance, colleges, and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jane Patterson Endowment Fund?

The fund does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's EIN?

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6720021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Jane Patterson Endowment Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jane Patterson Endowment Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jane Patterson Endowment Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?