St John's Mite Association
St John's Mite Association is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $464K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $34K.
St John's Mite Association at a glance
In short: St John's Mite Association gave $16K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,214
- -40.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,316
- -32.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $464,434
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St John's Mite Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Luke Young ($4K). Together the top 7 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How St John's Mite Association gives
- Giving grew 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $27K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Luke Young Roanoke, VA | RELIEF | $4,214 |
| David Newstead Washington, DC | RELIEF | $4,000 |
| Drew Schneider Washington, DC | RELIEF | $2,500 |
| Vincent Onana Hyattsville, MD | RELIEF | $2,000 |
| Pierre Charlemagne Beltsville, MD | RELIEF | $1,500 |
| Morad Eghbal Washington, DC | RELIEF | $1,500 |
| James Frederique Hanover, MD | RELIEF | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with St John's Mite Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $464,434 | $38,787 | $20,159 | $16,214 | 7 | $16,214 | $33,518 | $22,902 |
| 2024 | $436,599 | $51,358 | $30,310 | $27,250 | 8 | $27,250 | $41,226 | $21,658 |
| 2023 | $415,551 | $16,235 | $16,459 | $13,932 | 4 | $13,932 | $10,888 | $20,084 |
| 2022 | $415,775 | $36,806 | $13,213 | $9,170 | 5 | $9,170 | $25,090 | $19,924 |
| 2021 | $392,182 | $56,722 | $20,271 | $15,500 | 2 | — | $38,480 | $20,115 |
| 2020 | $355,731 | $129,075 | $22,279 | $20,000 | 5 | — | $123,158 | $15,436 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, St John's Mite Association reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St John's Mite Association is led by Bilal H. Sleiman, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bilal H. Sleiman
President
Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter H. Mott
Member at Large
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Chin
Member at Large
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Member at Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Brunelle
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernhard A. Zinkgraf
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fahed Shreim
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Francis Krol (2023–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Zachary D. Rubenfeld (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Annas F. Kamara (2021–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Annas F. Karama (2020) — Executive Committee
- Former: Michael Greenwald (2020) — President
- Former: Peter Brusoe (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St John's Mite Association
How much does St John's Mite Association give each year?
St John's Mite Association gave $16K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 8 grants.
What is St John's Mite Association's typical grant size?
St John's Mite Association's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,316, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does St John's Mite Association give grants?
St John's Mite Association's top state is District of Columbia, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (26%) and Maryland (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does St John's Mite Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on St John's Mite Association's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Relief" (7 grants).
Who are St John's Mite Association's largest grantees?
St John's Mite Association's largest 2025 grantees include Luke Young ($4,214), David Newstead ($4,000) and Drew Schneider ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St John's Mite Association?
St John's Mite Association reported $464K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is St John's Mite Association's EIN?
St John's Mite Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6051971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St John's Mite Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St John's Mite Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St John's Mite Association down — hundreds of funders to go?