A skilled nursing home providing a full range of services, st. John's home exists to enhance the lives of all elders entrusted to our care. Our mission is to embrace life with vibrant, caring and life-affirming relationships.st. John's will lead and inspire a shift in society's views of elderhood by embracing and celebrating life's experiences.
Key facts about St John's Health Care Corporation
In short: St John's Health Care Corporation gave $225K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $113K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 16-1469476
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $225,108
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $112,554
- Median grant
- $112,554
- Total assets
- $21,996,558
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.0M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$225K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$113K
About St John's Health Care Corporation
Based on IRS filings
St John's Health Care Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rochester, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $225K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St John's Health Care Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2020) to $225K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $225K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St John's Home for the Aging ($151K). Together the top 2 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St John's Home for the Aging Rochester, NY | To Support Required Pension Contributions | $150,715 |
| St John's Penfield Homes Corporation Rochester, NY | To Support Required Pension Contributions | $74,393 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,996,558 | $22,609,348 | $24,076,512 |
| Revenue | $38,036,403 | $40,212,073 | $37,353,254 |
| Expenses | $45,665,739 | $40,766,906 | $40,646,436 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $500,000 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St John's Health Care Corporation is led by Charles K. Runyon, President, CEO & Administrator on every filing since 2020; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles K. Runyon
President, CEO & Administrator
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
$321K (2020) → $404K (2024)
David Tang
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rena Pine
Medical Director
Practice Partner & Medical D → Practice Partner & Medical Director, 2023
Practice Partner & Medical Director → Medical Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $242K (2024)
Heather Sobel
Attending Physician
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$189K (2020) → $235K (2024)
Robert Earl
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Mariama Charm
Rn Supervisor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$150K (2022) → $172K (2024)
Matthew Nelson
Attending Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$168K (2024)
Yolanda Harvard
Assistant Director of Nursing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Ghinwa Dumyati
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Pettine
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pragyat Guatam
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Anolik
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gears
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Bridget Shumway (2020–2023) — Chair Elect
- Former: Helen Halewski (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Lesinski (2020–2023) — Vice President of Marketing
- Former: William Wallace (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Dean Moore (2021–2023) — Vice President of Work Life
- Former: Nathaniel Sweeney (2021–2023) — Vice President of Skilled Services
- Former: Anthony Zaccaglino (2022–2023) — Vice President of Senior Housing Administration
- Former: Princess Tanksley (2022–2023) — Lpn
- Former: Teri Edom (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Rogers-Catalino (2023) — Lpn
- Former: William Hollenbeck (2020–2022) — Vice President of Shared Services
- Former: Adriennne Dykeman (2021–2022) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Eloise Schrag (2020–2021) — Attending Physician
- Former: Robert Boehner (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Hecht (2021) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Joanne Brauenle (2020) — Vice President of Corporate Strategy
- Former: Nathiel Sweeney (2020) — Vice President of Skilled Services
- Former: Susan Poole (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $404K, to Charles K Runyon (President/CEO/Administrato). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St John's Health Care Corporation
How much does St John's Health Care Corporation give each year?
St John's Health Care Corporation gave $225K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is St John's Health Care Corporation?
St John's Health Care Corporation reported $22.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.0M.
What is St John's Health Care Corporation?
St John's Health Care Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rochester, NY. It holds $22.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does St John's Health Care Corporation operate?
St John's Health Care Corporation has awarded grants in New York.
What is St John's Health Care Corporation's EIN?
St John's Health Care Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1469476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St John's Health Care Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St John's Health Care Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
St John's Health Care Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?