St George Chapel Fund Foundation
St George Chapel Fund Foundation is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $270K in total assets. In 2024, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $23K.
St George Chapel Fund Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $269,988
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $23,405
- +5.3% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $1,565
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,565
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who St George Chapel Fund Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How St George Chapel Fund Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 4% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $35K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saints Constantine ahd Helen Church Wauwatosa, WI | unrestricted | $34,493 |
Ready to take the next step with St George Chapel Fund Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $269,988 | $23,405 | $1,565 | — | — | $1,565 | $23,255 | $39,281 |
| 2023 | $271,129 | $22,218 | $1,565 | — | — | $1,565 | $22,068 | $36,887 |
| 2022 | $309,206 | $21,893 | $37,902 | $34,493 | 1 | $37,618 | $21,680 | $38,698 |
| 2021 | $269,882 | $20,781 | $39,730 | $35,356 | 1 | $38,940 | $20,412 | $38,577 |
| 2020 | $287,129 | $19,801 | $38,160 | $33,960 | 1 | — | $19,479 | $38,693 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, St George Chapel Fund Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St George Chapel Fund Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Helen M. Ludwig
Succ Co Trustee
Succ Co-Trustee → Succ Co Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lindsey Burghardt
Succ Co Trustee
Succ Co-Trustee → Succ Co Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St George Chapel Fund Foundation
How large is St George Chapel Fund Foundation?
St George Chapel Fund Foundation reported $270K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does St George Chapel Fund Foundation operate?
St George Chapel Fund Foundation has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is St George Chapel Fund Foundation's EIN?
St George Chapel Fund Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1513069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St George Chapel Fund Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St George Chapel Fund Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St George Chapel Fund Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?