To provide christ-like healing to the community through education, treatment, and health services.
Key facts about St Bernards Community Hospital
In short: St Bernards Community Hospital reported $21K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0835247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $20,542 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $12,335,132
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.3M
+3.9% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$21K
+18.0% YoY
Revenue
$22.6M
+15.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$16K
+14.5% YoY
About St Bernards Community Hospital
Based on IRS filings
St Bernards Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wynne, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $21K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Bernards Community Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $32K (2023). In 2025 it reported $21K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,335,132 | $11,875,993 | $12,886,725 |
| Revenue | $22,640,706 | $19,643,634 | $18,692,278 |
| Expenses | $22,156,671 | $20,485,795 | $19,124,186 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,724 | $13,735 | $19,096 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Bernards Community Hospital is led by Chris Barber, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Barber
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Maria Christi Cavanaugh
Chairperson
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Schlenker
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon David King
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Member, 2020
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara Smith
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Reddmann
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Davis
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joey Owens
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Bradshaw
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Malone
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Schlenker
Pharmacist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $177K (2025)
Jodi Huggins
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$121K (2023) → $116K (2025)
Garrett Morgan
Administrator
Adminstrator → Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$78K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Myra Futrell
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Rayshel Watlington
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Gary Sparks
Administrator
Administrator → Adminstrator, 2024
Adminstrator → Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Barylske
CFO
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Robert Hayes (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sister Mary John Seyler (2020–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Sister Mary John Seyler Osb (2019–2023) — Chairsperson
- Former: George Owens (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Ben Barylske (2019–2020) — CFO
- Former: Harry Hutchison (2019) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Stacie Schlenker (Pharmacist). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Bernards Community Hospital
How much does St Bernards Community Hospital give each year?
St Bernards Community Hospital reported $21K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
How large is St Bernards Community Hospital?
St Bernards Community Hospital reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.6M.
What is St Bernards Community Hospital?
St Bernards Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wynne, AR. It holds $12.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Bernards Community Hospital operate?
St Bernards Community Hospital has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is St Bernards Community Hospital's EIN?
St Bernards Community Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0835247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Bernards Community Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Bernards Community Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Slayton Family Foundation
Jonesboro, AR
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$201K
Auxiliary to St Bernards Regional Medical Center
Jonesboro, AR
The purpose of this organization is to provide personal and gift items to patients, visitors, and employees of st. Bernards medical center. All profits are to be donated to st. Bernards medical center.
Assets
$698K
Grants
1
Total Given
$19K
Arkansas Cancer Coalition
Little Rock, AR
The Arkansas Cancer Coalition funds Arkansas organizations implementing evidence-based or promising cancer-control work aligned with the Arkansas Cancer Plan, including competitive grants typically described as $35,000–$55,000 and smaller mini-grants. It gives only in Arkansas, with special consideration for organizations serving 37 designated counties; applicants must be ACC Partners, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$638K
Grants
15
Total Given
$733K
The Jim Tom and Connie Belle Butler Charitable Foundation Inc
Jonesboro, AR
The foundation supports community outreach and social services, scholarships, memorials, and charitable organizations, with most 2025 funding going to Arkansas and smaller amounts to Tennessee and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$171K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Wend II Inc
Bentonville, AR
Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$153.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.2M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Arkansas
St Bernards Community Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?