St Anthony's Hospital Association
As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
St Anthony's Hospital Association at a glance
In short: St Anthony's Hospital Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $17,544,914
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Anthony's Hospital Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wolfe Street Foundation Inc ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wolfe Street Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | Community Health Improvement Grant | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with St Anthony's Hospital Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,544,914 | $24,464,447 | $25,393,565 | $10,000 | 1 | $14,579 |
| 2024 | $18,275,800 | $21,427,105 | $25,693,737 | $8,888 | 1 | $2,249 |
| 2023 | $22,549,416 | $21,768,208 | $23,585,132 | $12,500 | 1 | $1,071 |
| 2022 | $25,288,965 | $22,021,661 | $21,193,798 | $6,074 | Total only | $152 |
| 2021 | $26,082,449 | $22,175,332 | $20,998,964 | $1,755 | Total only | $-7,403 |
| 2020 | $23,442,591 | $21,456,098 | $20,293,338 | $4,586 | Total only | $420 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Anthony's Hospital Association
Based on IRS filings
St Anthony's Hospital Association is a public charity, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Anthony's Hospital Association is led by Chad Aduddell, Market President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chad Aduddell
Market President
Market CEO St Vincent → Market President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Longing
President St Vincent Morrilton & Mkt Cno
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carey Ruff
Chairman
Secretary → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Trauth MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Seth Easley MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $133K (2025)
Tyler King MD
Hospitalist-Internal Medicine
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$465K (2020) → $661K (2025)
Richard Young MD
Physician - Emergency Medicine
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$423K (2021) → $427K (2025)
Robert Lewis MD
Physician Emergency Medicine Alt Rate
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $23K (2025)
Lee Wilbur MD
Physician Emergency Medicine
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$14K (2025)
Karen Cree
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Halbrook
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Roller
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Norman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Moellers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Horita
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Szostek
Market Vice President Operational Finance
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Leslie Arnold (2020–2025) — President St Vincent Morrilton · Filing note: Thru 93024
- Former: Troy Hammett (2020–2025) — Former Div Senior Vice President CFO · Filing note: Thru 11/2023
- Former: Charles Penick (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Smith (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shawn Barnett (2020–2024) — Mkt Senior Vice President COO & Former CFO
- Former: Stewart Nelson (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 10/2023
- Former: Edward Bruno MD (2023–2024) — Physician Emergency Medicine
- Former: Michael Rose MD (2021–2022) — Physician - Emergency Medicine
- Former: Samuel Turner MD (2021–2022) — Physician - Emergency Medicine
- Former: Jack Harris (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Canady (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Marlin Boyle (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Peter Post MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Longing (2020) — Vp-Patient Care Services
- Former: Clark Trapp (2020) — Physician-Fam Med
- Former: Justin Harney (2020) — Physician
- Former: Mark McGinnis (2020) — Former Senior Vice President of Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $661K, to Tyler King MD (Hospitalist-Internal Medicine). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Anthony's Hospital Association
How much does St Anthony's Hospital Association give each year?
St Anthony's Hospital Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is St Anthony's Hospital Association?
St Anthony's Hospital Association reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.5M.
Where does St Anthony's Hospital Association operate?
St Anthony's Hospital Association has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is St Anthony's Hospital Association's EIN?
St Anthony's Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0245507. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Anthony's Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Spencer Charitable Foundation
Corpus Christi, TX
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including children’s services, education, food assistance, and elder care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,000, with a median of $3,650; most funding went to Texas, with smaller amounts to Washington, DC, and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
18
Total Given
$85K
Arkansas Coalition Against Domestic Violence
Little Rock, AR
ACADV funds Arkansas organizations supporting people affected by domestic violence, including shelters and related service providers; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,446 to $363,893, with a median of $79,206. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$838K
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.6M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
St Vincent Infirmary Medical Center
Phoenix, AZ
The fund supports health, social justice, and community needs, including services for people facing homelessness, poverty, hunger, or substance-use challenges. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,171 to $198,000, with a median of $27,500, and went mostly to Arkansas organizations, with some funding in Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
10
Total Given
$514K
The Stringer Foundation
New York, NY
The Stringer Foundation supports independent journalism and journalist safety worldwide, and its recent grants have also funded medical research, education and literacy, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $45,000, and went to organizations in five U.S. states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Anthony's Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Anthony's Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?