Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations logo

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations

Public charity · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 99-3978481 Website

The Arkansas Alliance for Recovery Centered Organizations activities center on providing service to support individuals inrecovery from behavioral health disorders including both substance use and mental health.

Key facts about Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations

In short: Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations gave $918K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $229K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
99-3978481
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$917,504
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$229,376
Median grant
$229,376
Total assets
$20,647
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21K

Annual Giving

$918K

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$229K

About Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations

Based on IRS filings

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations is a public charity, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $918K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Little RockJonesboroRogers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M4 grants2025

In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $918K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Wolfe Street Foundation: $229KWolfe Street Foundation$229KExodus Life: $229KExodus Life$229KPositive Energy Affecting Recovering Lives: $229KPositive Energy AffectingRecovering Lives$229KNEA Divine Intervention: $229KNEA Divine Intervention$229K

The largest 2025 recipient was Wolfe Street Foundation ($229K). Together the top 4 received $918K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wolfe Street Foundation Little Rock, ARPeer Support Services$229,376
Exodus Life Little Rock, ARPeer Support Services$229,376
Positive Energy Affecting Recovering Lives Rogers, ARPeer Support Services$229,376
NEA Divine Intervention Jonesboro, ARPeer Support Services$229,376

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2025
Metric2025
Total Assets$20,647
Revenue$1,000,000
Expenses$979,353

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations is led by Justin Buck, Board Chair on the 2025 filing; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Justin Buck

    Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latrese Atkins

    Grants Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $13K (2025)

  • Patricia Brannin

    Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $20K (2025)

  • Kyra Moss

    Board Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Myra Woolfolk

    Board Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shalinda Woolbright

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patricia Brannin — Administrator: $20KPatricia BranninAdministrator$20KLatrese Atkins — Grants Manager: $13KLatrese AtkinsGrants Manager$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Patricia Brannin (Administrator). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations

How much does Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations give each year?

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations gave $918K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's typical grant size?

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's median grant in 2025 was $229,376, and its average grant was $229,376, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations give grants?

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (2 grants).

Does Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Peer Support Services" (4 grants).

How large is Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations?

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations reported $21K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What is Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's EIN?

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3978481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas

Parker Gill Foundation

Little Rock, AR

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3K

Grants

13

Total Given

$28K

St Anthony's Hospital Association

Phoenix, AZ

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Landers Family Charitable

Little Rock, AR

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$57K

St Vincent Infirmary Medical Center

Phoenix, AZ

The fund supports health, social justice, and community needs, including services for people facing homelessness, poverty, hunger, or substance-use challenges. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,171 to $198,000, with a median of $27,500, and went mostly to Arkansas organizations, with some funding in Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

10

Total Given

$514K

George H Dunklin Jr Charitable

Humphrey, AR

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including agricultural research, education, churches, arts, public policy, and disability services, primarily in Arkansas. In 2025, it made 29 grants totaling $974,423; grants ranged from $25 to $761,698, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

29

Total Given

$974K

James I Freeman Charitable Trust

Texarkana, AR

The trust funds preselected charities in education, athletics, health, arts, children’s services, community advancement, and law enforcement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $62,500, with a median of $1,750; 70% of grant dollars went to Arkansas, with others going to Nevada, Texas, and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$324K

The Seeds Initiative

Vestavia, AL

In 2025, the Seeds Initiative funded organizations serving children and families, health and human services, and environmental sustainability, with grants ranging from $500 to $10,000 and a median of $1,500. Based in Alabama, it directed most of its 2025 grant dollars there, with additional funding in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$424K

Grants

36

Total Given

$93K

Brown Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The Brown Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, community services, youth development, recovery services, and conservation, with most grants going to Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $700 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$118K

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

More Funders in Arkansas

Arkansas Alliance of Recovery-Centered Organizations down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?