St. Anthony Regional Hospital is inspired by faith and committed to excellence. We are dedicated to improving the health of the people we serve. We will lead in providing high quality, high value healthcare services responsive to the needs of our patients and the region. We are committed to the health ministry of our sponsors, St. Anthony Ministries.
Key facts about St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home
In short: St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home gave $303K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $303K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-0733472
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $303,205
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $303,205
- Median grant
- $303,205
- Total assets
- $221,335,527
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$221.3M
+3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$303K
+32.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$303K
+32.2% YoY
About St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home
Based on IRS filings
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carroll, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $221.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $303K. Net investment income was $5.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $303K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $303K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Anthony Foundation ($303K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Anthony Foundation Carroll, IA | Development Office Expenses | $303,205 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $221,335,527 | $212,933,809 | $198,229,212 |
| Revenue | $130,911,044 | $113,707,851 | $94,394,627 |
| Expenses | $117,912,413 | $108,463,828 | $100,659,213 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,363,167 | $6,170,406 | $4,150,556 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home is led by Allen Anderson, CEO & President on every filing since 2022; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allen Anderson
CEO & President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$184K (2023) → $321K (2025)
Jeff Scharfenkamp
Chairperson
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Canuso DO
Mental Health
Physician → Mental Health, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$347K (2021) → $390K (2025)
Eric Salmonson
CFO & Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$146K (2023) → $37K (2025)
Brian Boes MD
Neurology
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$393K (2023) → $465K (2025)
Richard Goding MD
Orthopedics
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$371K (2023) → $627K (2025)
Danielle Coffey DO
Family Medicine
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$432K (2025)
Lindsey Pogge DO
Family Medicine
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$391K (2025)
Karl Eischeid DDS
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Badding
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Theresa Keller
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Auen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Rose Elsbernd
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Michelle Pettit
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Joanne Moeller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carly Quam DO
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Koster
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Greteman
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Howard J Drees (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Peggy White (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Randall Hess MD (2020–2024) — Radiation Oncologist
- Former: Sr Donna Venteicher (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Hayworth DNP ARNP (2023–2024) — Crna
- Former: Jillianne Murray DO (2024) — Family Medicine
- Former: Samuel Dvorak MD (2024) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Sr Theresa Keller-Board Member (2024) — The Vice Chair
- Former: Edward H Smith Jr. (2020–2023) — CEO & President
- Former: John Munson (2020–2023) — Former CFO & Vice President
- Former: Nelson H Lo MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Charles Svensson MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Kevin Bohac (2022) — Crna
- Former: Sr Maris Kerwin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Maria Hernandez-Zacharias MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Fred Dolezal (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas Kuiper (2020) — Physician
- Former: Patricia Teschke (2020) — Physician
- Former: Richard C Sazama MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Sr Romona Klaubauf (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $627K, to Richard Goding MD (Orthopedics). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home
How much does St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home give each year?
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home gave $303K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $229K across 1 grant.
How large is St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home?
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home reported $221.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $130.9M.
What is St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home?
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carroll, IA. It holds $221.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home operate?
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home's EIN?
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0733472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Iowa Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
Carroll, IA
Assets
$2K
Grants
46
Total Given
$29K
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
United Way of the Bay Area
San Francisco, CA
United Way of the Bay Area funds programs addressing poverty, including housing, employment, financial stability, and basic needs, primarily in the Bay Area and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $745,000, with a median of $15,454; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though occasional specific community funds may be open to eligible organizations.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.3M
The Silicon Valley Bank Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Silicon Valley Bank Foundation’s filings do not identify specific funding priorities; its 2023 grants included support for an organization assisting Magen David Adom in Israel. It made four grants totaling $787,564 in 2023, but reported no grants in 2024 or 2025; no typical grant size or geographic scope is stated. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$788K
Swig Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Swig Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, health, media, and community change, with the largest share of 2024 giving going to California, followed by New York, Idaho, Washington, DC, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $31,415, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
127
Total Given
$750K
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Ann Lacy Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Ann Lacy Foundation funds arts and cultural organizations, community services, and other charitable organizations, with nearly all of its 2024 giving going to Oklahoma recipients. Grants ranged from $250 to $165,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$434K
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Agilent Technologies Foundation
Santa Clara, CA
Agilent Technologies Foundation funds environmental work on safe water, air quality, food supplies and climate change, as well as STEM education and economic opportunity for underrepresented communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2,166,500; most grant dollars went to Delaware, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$596K
Grants
20
Total Given
$5.0M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in Iowa
St Anthony Regional Hospital and Nursing Home down — hundreds of funders to go?